Monday, 17 April 2017

Austria Premium Comparison : 2010-16

Premium cars are proving popular in many nations. They are often outselling cheaper mainstream brand while at the same time making more profit. More recently the most aggressive attack on this segment have been the BAM marques, BMW, Audi and Mercedes Benz. However other car makers are striking back and the competition is heating up. So a look at sales in this decade would be interesting.

First taking the BAM brands out of the equation, how are things shaping up in Austria? From 2010 to 2016, premium sales were up just 36%. Now individually: Infiniti +142% JLR +134% (LR +124% Jag +159%) Lexus +109% Porsche +73% Volvo +19% Tesla from tiny beginnings. On the other side of the ledger Alfa Romeo -28% and Cadillac down too.

Year2016201520142013201220112010
Total11,1689,3137,9348,2018,9659,2798,210
Volvo3,6703,6253,1002,8763,1263,5853,097
JLR3,0352,1282,1352,4122,2131,2471,296
Land Rover2,0701,7211,8702,0721,913979924
Jaguar965407265340300268372
Alfa Romeo1,9701,4471,2171,6302,3303,1572,735
Porsche1,2541,2841,049954960787726
Tesla71849213651892
Lexus449316272237285381215
Infiniti63131226284426
Cadillac9813151569113

Summary: Infiniti, Land Rover and Jaguar grew the most but from a small sales base in 2010. Lincoln managed a decreased. Volvo being so large in 2010 and not growing much held back the total increase.

                                                 *******************

Now adding the other brands to the BAM marques, how do things stack up? Total sales growth goes to 30%, the BAM brands increasing 29% or about the same. The 'Others' took 15.5% in 2010 and stayed about the same throughout. They did dip slightly and have come back. The BAM marques took 84% of all premium sales in 2016.

Year2016201520142013201220112010
Total68,96458,79055,92956,88558,45158,42852,954
BMW Group22,12119,13217,92217,67917,96118,18015,589
BMW19,28016,63115,80315,63415,85115,63613,673
Mini2,8412,5012,1192,0452,1102,5441,916
Audi19,68917,17018,36119,61420,91020,03417,948
Mercedes15,98613,17511,71211,39110,61510,93511,207
Others11,1689,3137,9348,2018,9659,2798,210

Summary: The BAM trio are massively favoured compared to all others and that should continue.  The BMW Group overtook Audi through this time period. The three biggest in 2016 were 1) BMW & Mini, 2) Audi 3) Mercedes.

Data source: Statistik Austria.
Text source: RayCee.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Labels

Tags

Indian Off-Roading

Car Magnetic SunShades Cheapest Rate Online