Friday, 28 April 2017

Belgium Car Sales By Brand : 1990-94

The Renault Clio arrived in 1990 

As best as I can I put together this list. Any input welcome. Car sales were going well until the recession which hurt the car market in 1993 and 94. Opel started the period ahead but lost out to VW and then Renault. Lada had a rough time but further down Rover seemed unconcerned and was on a roll.

European brands did well as expected with the U.S. European operations also. Korean brands were just making a presence felt.


RkMake19901991199219931994

1VW57,61948,53852,18646,24746,524

2Renault49,22641,85145,73642,98446,213

3Opel58,58551,89647,49839,34639,730

4Ford41,59743,41043,51835,48537,315

5Peugeot39,32538,03936,25329,74930,185

6Toyota29,85428,95026,34824,37122,657

7Citroën29,90229,49029,41120,92422,652

8Nissan22,44228,44230,13719,06217,127

9Audi17,88418,18219,32214,15914,836

10Mercedes11,97812,27512,14511,26313,927

11BMW11,05312,76514,36013,11313,470

12Fiat16,46417,58217,07211,10711,379

13Mazda15,05017,80814,0638,9799,543

14Volvo9,3278,4199,6336,2868,447

15Honda6,9536,3687,5596,0346,460

16Mitsubishi9,1089,0329,0977,4146,442

17Seat7,5106,3187,6465,3216,101

18Suzuki4,7795,5165,5054,2404,282

19Rover Group3,5683,2942,7893,5384,278

20Alfa Romeo4,6024,7534,4073,1653,171

21Hyundai8471,0321,8222,5042,567

22Lancia3,0803,9833,9122,4192,564

23Lada8,6457,5618,9583,6372,506

24Chrysler2,3612,3682,5172,1172,108

25GM US1,3421,7212,1842,1312,028

26Saab1,5031,7202,0241,7341,957

27Subaru2,7983,0202,5351,9271,927

28Daihatsu3,6473,7493,9962,7691,426

29Škoda1,0901,7631,3831,5191,354

30Kia


214838

31Land Rover627589588578744

32Ssangyong



616

33Jaguar588517520447419

34Porsche530500581277347

35Isuzu31622977


36Zastava202109




Others4813364123491,208


Total474,883462,125466,194375,409387,348

Data source: FEBIAC.

For the following one click here: 1995-99.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Labels

Tags

Indian Off-Roading

Car Magnetic SunShades Cheapest Rate Online