Monday, 17 April 2017

Belgium Premium Comparison : 2010-16

Premium cars are proving popular in many nations. They are often outselling cheaper mainstream brand while at the same time making more profit. More recently the most aggressive attack on this segment have been the BAM marques, BMW, Audi and Mercedes Benz. However other car makers are striking back and the competition is heating up. So a look at sales in this decade would be interesting.

First taking the BAM brands out of the equation, how are things shaping up in Belgium? From 2010 to 2016, premium sales were up only 25%. Now individually: Infiniti +263%  JLR +171% (LR +168 % Jag +176%) Lexus +162% Porsche +133% Volvo +9%. Alfa Romeo was -67% and Cadillac down too. If you

Year2016201520142013201220112010
Total35,49031,36027,33925,04926,82831,45328,462
Volvo18,61117,67715,82215,14515,34519,55917,042
JLR8,8936,3975,3094,8934,7352,8423,285
Land Rover5,9024,9944,3894,0573,9422,2352,201
Jaguar2,9911,4039208367936071,084
Porsche3,0752,9512,1261,3871,5911,5651,322
Alfa Romeo2,0052,0542,2282,4723,7786,2056,010
Lexus1,7231,3461,2719701,2921,122657
Tesla859820521148331914
Infiniti31610648194612387
Cadillac89141581845

Summary: If you have been following the series, patterns are quite striking. Infiniti, Land Rover, Jaguar and Porsche grew the most as they have been doing elsewhere. Volvo was again fairly static and Alfa Romeo did its usual slump.

                                                 *******************

Now adding the other brands to the BAM marques, how do things stack up? Total sales growth goes to 32%, due to the BAM brands increasing 35%. The 'Others' took 25% in 2010, slipped to 22% in 2013 before recovering to 24% in 2016. The BAM marques took 76% of all premium sales in 2016.

Year2016201520142013201220112010
Total150,025135,979119,384115,374115,335119,662113,475
BMW Group47,72443,16637,02136,62135,88936,27135,251
BMW40,24437,25632,02431,60730,44629,51328,967
Mini7,4805,9104,9975,0145,4436,7586,284
Others35,49031,35127,32525,03426,82031,43528,417
Mercedes33,58629,09725,09924,41421,29620,26820,333
Audi33,22532,36529,93929,30531,33031,68829,474

Summary: The BAM trio are solid here. Mercedes passed Audi into second place in 2016. The three biggest in 2016 were 1) BMW & Mini, 2) Mercedes, 3) Audi.

Data Source: FEBIAC.
Text source: RayCee.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Labels

Tags

Indian Off-Roading

Car Magnetic SunShades Cheapest Rate Online