Friday, 28 April 2017

Canada Car/Light Truck Sales By Brand : 1995-99



This list is a bit unfair because the US brands include all nameplates while some Japanese ones have their premium marque separate. However, I decided to keep as much detail in the chart as I could.

GM was miles in front, while Ford and Chrysler were neck and neck for second and third. The profusion of salmon colour is not to promote Canada's fishing industry but is testament to the way Asian brands had been accepted in Canada. Toyota and Honda had periods of strong growth. VW was the only mainstream Euro brand there apart from Lada and they were on the way out.

The leading premium marque was Acura, rarely seen outside of North America. They generally grew more quickly than the market as a whole. Audi went from obscurity to solid sales in a very short time. Two new brands arrived, Isuzu and Daewoo.

Make19951996199719981999
1GM384,267379,577446,355423,226472,075
2Ford258,740273,024311,800270,095282,058
3Chrysler225,122239,514256,162269,196264,635
4Toyota66,14671,738103,490123,363124,535
5Honda57,86262,02490,231100,193111,252
7VW22,49425,32824,81137,76342,000
6Mazda25,32525,08128,19528,49741,279
8Nissan30,71731,15034,24231,38535,006
9Hyundai18,42417,17619,28523,13630,367
10Acura8,92311,69316,85416,82320,151
11Subaru4,1835,8229,31811,88313,018
13Mercedes4,2555,0336,1629,04711,727
15Suzuki7,7647,7729,0509,30311,212
14BMW5,2455,7257,1177,7018,922
16Volvo7,8147,26410,7209,0138,571
18Lexus1,9121,8102,8075,0125,328
17Audi6811,7392,5763,5405,044
19Infiniti1,3071,1402,8692,9992,894
20Daewoo



2,504
21Jaguar9451,0511,0201,2931,700
22Saab1,3001,3061,3411,3791,494
12Kia3,9132,4089722191,417
24Isuzu
6467941,7731,245
25Land Rover8169211,1151,0681,210
23Porsche3233737599461,021
26Lada1,8551,6951,349246111
27Total1,140,3331,181,0101,389,3941,389,0991,500,776

Picture source: Alfa Img.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Labels

Tags

Indian Off-Roading

Car Magnetic SunShades Cheapest Rate Online