Friday, 28 April 2017

Canada Car/Light Truck Sales By Nameplate : 2005-09

Nearly 37,000 Ford Escape SUVs found homes in Canada in 2009

Nothing moves that quickly in the Canadian car market but trends are there to be found. For example Ford fell badly from 2000 to 2015, then came back as can be seen here. Toyota had a steady increase throughout the decade to come in second. Chevrolet climbed out of a slump from 2003 to 2005, but then slip badly down to 2009. In fact, when combining all of GM's brands for this decade it transpires that market share fell from 30.3% to 17.2%!

Looking down the list, you will see brands on the move one way or another. Acura was the best selling premium brand in 2005 but a poor run saw BMW and Mercedes pass it and Lexus breathing down its neck. Volvo had an even worse time of it, going from 15th to 20th ranked nameplate. A few gaps at the bottom reflects lack of data for RR and Lambo marques.

Make20052006200720082009
1Ford206,904223,763216,777204,601218,559
2Toyota165,679183,779187,938209,157189,313
3Chevrolet212,328195,446177,861164,511127,720
4Honda132,992145,629150,188151,973122,918
5Dodge142,301151,196154,256145,212116,788
6Hyundai65,00070,05975,00580,632103,233
7Mazda77,86781,00786,65984,97473,672
8Nissan63,31159,97670,02775,29271,937
9GMC69,23858,14064,96353,15152,179
10Pontiac112,872107,842104,56193,28449,624
11Kia28,28629,56934,82037,52046,118
12VW31,72435,12336,90940,02640,059
13Jeep28,30329,31447,69350,71030,181
14BMW18,15020,02024,03123,24424,724
15Mercedes11,71014,54416,11420,36324,273
16Subaru15,96616,19016,50419,89223,034
17Mitsubishi10,39110,95716,75918,63919,786
18Acura21,59520,35620,11919,38417,088
19Chrysler46,25340,04330,73927,07416,197
20Lexus10,10812,00113,38815,00115,802
21Suzuki8,81311,15812,00113,44212,303
22Audi7,2098,2218,2309,27111,310
23Saturn22,41621,03325,81018,7298,759
24Buick24,15121,81015,89917,0788,438
25Infiniti7,6726,7796,7568,1597,081
26Volvo11,6519,9118,8746,5076,542
27Lincoln4,3914,7796,6615,7206,174
28Cadillac8,5119,2558,5937,6074,724
29MINI3,4013,4103,7034,9054,251
30smart4,0803,0232,4333,7492,667
31Land Rover2,0862,5702,9632,1842,006
32Porsche1,9261,8681,9871,6821,689
33Jaguar1,200943738929804
34Saab2,1972,6402,2091,568777
35Hummer1,7542,0021,269812494
36Mercury691336335975126
37Maserati9493113154104
38Ferrari11814211011694
39Bentley9814318214669
40Lamborghini


7255
41Maybach68653
42Rolls Royce


52
43Isuzu


8
44Oldsmobile1638



Total1,583,6061,615,0861,653,8991,640,0201,461,675

76,500 of the Canadian made Toyota Corolla Matrix were sold in 2009

No comments:

Post a Comment

Labels

Tags

Indian Off-Roading

Car Magnetic SunShades Cheapest Rate Online