Saturday, 29 April 2017

Car/LCV Sales Russia By Brand : 2005-09


What a five year period here! Sales skyrocketed then imploded. The Russian car market was spoken of as becoming Europe's largest, passing Germany. However things didn't go that way and the economic downturn hit Russia badly.

The market itself saw Lada go from over half of all sales to less than a quarter by 2009. New Chinese brands appeared with varying degrees of success. It really did have the look of the Wild West in a gold rush. 2009 was when the gold ran out.

Getting accurate and detailed data is a challenge and there are gaps in the chart below for that reason. It's as accuarate as I can get it. The colours below show which region the brand is associated with.

RkMake20052006200720082009
1Lada795,060808,860761,393622,182349,490
2Chevrolet66,532111,458190,553235,466104,398
3Ford60,564115,985175,793186,82882,083
4Hyundai87,457100,685147,843192,71974,607
5Renault28,06971,693101,166108,07072,284
6Kia24,67159,99378,61688,15270,088
7Toyota60,63895,689145,478189,96668,731
8Nissan46,48575,529122,038146,54764,221
9GAZ51,85551,69739,005131,00358,205
10Daewoo48,62366,71791,30295,51051,414
11VW12,00722,58837,90761,02445,138
12Mitsubishi55,14868,845100,609111,56741,354
13UAZ22,994

53,77334,660
14Opel9,39819,98366,32998,80034,277
15Škoda7,53514,83527,53550,73333,002
16Mazda21,12032,29050,59273,27130,643
17Peugeot9,25115,28724,95148,08529,748
18Suzuki9,80316,11828,59738,31425,335
19Honda8,90415,72338,63189,15223,222
20Fiat641,38215,31026,05818,100
21BMW6,3389,03114,00818,38316,350
22Audi6,11510,05015,31317,07615,009
23Mercedes5,56311,20618,00519,82713,435
24Citroën6,92211,93411,20612,24512,388
25Chery47610,76837,12015,72810,844
26Subaru4,1607,60415,55321,7809,598
27Land Rover4,0806,29912,60620,4339,275
28Ssangyong3764,01811,27714,4069,020
29Geely


3,7217,681
30ZAZ/Chance
66410,3687,6977,344
31Volvo5,63910,80321,07721,0406,894
32Lexus5,36910,06513,14814,7966,400
33Tagaz


4,0005,187
34Infiniti
7295,5407,7934,630
35Lifan

3004,7552,673
36Great Wall4,0704,7886,2388,3242,490
37Cadilac2514161,4851,5961,529
38FAW
1,2882,9891,6431,524
39Porsche5251,3202,2491,9411,266
40Chrysler1,7222,4495,6368,7991,203
41Hummer1563607726791,123
42BYD1521,6942,5665,3411,001
43Jaguar5118931,1351,689933
44Seat16
2482,182869
45MINI340496678853686
46Iveco


848626
47Saab2413837571,269368
48Iran Khodro
4,5345,2602,007178
49Bentley138265236168111
50Alfa Romeo6855808321104
51Isuzu


3886
52Ferrari3039654028
53Aston Martin

405426
54Rolls Royce1220294618
55Lotus6
131110
56Lamborghini31418139
57Oka
16,5904,8371,291
58Hafei
1,2532,246512
59ZX Auto1,610
1,303904
60Dadi
2461,097122

Others38,57322,4489,2874,8534,001

Total1,520,6211,918,7602,480,6742,897,4591,465,917

No comments:

Post a Comment

Labels

Tags

Indian Off-Roading

Car Magnetic SunShades Cheapest Rate Online