Saturday, 29 April 2017

Denmark Car Sales By Brand : 1985-89

The Opel Kadet was part of the successful GM range at the time
I am unsure why car sales fell so much in in Denmark during the late 1980's  but I assume it was because of government intervention in the form of taxes. This would have helped the balance of payments which is something that Denmark always has to wrestle with. If I am correct, then the high taxation of cars worked.

GM Opel led for the period but had its lead slashed as it suffered worse than some of its competitors. Toyota closed in on top spot and in the process passed Ford. For some reason Peugeot managed to do well in this time and Citroën didn't do too badly either. BMW was badly affected but Audi and Mercedes fared much better.

Not having a car industry of its own, there is more acceptance of Japanese brands, although some took hefty sales hits. No European brands in the top four was unusual for a nation in Europe.


RkMake19851986198719881989

1Opel28,26827,07217,96911,94310,863

2Toyota19,75920,65314,80810,17210,749

3Ford21,57620,31313,86110,7098,628

4Mazda14,12817,28111,5439,2516,719

5Peugeot3,1434,8845,9056,7436,656

6VW10,51112,5808,2396,0155,736

7Citroën6,6718,1247,8045,2364,765

8Fiat7,4618,1847,0604,6434,131

9Nissan7,9149,8266,3714,6213,613

10Volvo6,3286,4774,4292,6392,466

11Škoda4,0013,6273,0671,8492,334

12Lada3,6174,3083,9772,6581,902

13Mitsubishi2,7684,0602,4281,4771,366

14BMW3,6503,5101,9711,6511,333

15Renault1,2558534275491,168

16Honda1,8633,2832,6111,6191,023

17Audi9169631,3081,133979

18Mercedes1,1321,5731,6231,201946

19Daihatsu2,8163,3402,1461,283857

20Saab1,7741,6511,000636848

21Suzuki508325171366304

22Alfa Romeo458529698399197

23Subaru307838363364190

24Rover302308705279170

25FSO1,8141,221624206147

26Wartburg1,192763782297125

27Seat6821,1011,030345

28Yugo1,7381,281838193

29Dacia745319139


Other177139200126220

Total157,474169,386124,09788,60378,435

For the next in the series, please click on the dates: 1990-94.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Labels

Tags

Indian Off-Roading

Car Magnetic SunShades Cheapest Rate Online