Monday, 17 April 2017

Germany Premium Comparison : 2010-16

Premium cars are proving popular in many nations. They are often outselling cheaper mainstream brand while at the same time making more profit. More recently the most aggressive attack on this segment have been the BAM marques, BMW, Audi and Mercedes Benz. However other car makers are striking back and the competition is heating up. So a look at sales in this decade would be interesting.

First taking the BAM brands out of the equation, how are things shaping up in Germany? From 2010 to 2016, sales were up 790%. Now individually: Infiniti +435%, JLR +223 (LR +246% Jag +175%) Porsche 85%, Volvo +55%, Cadillac 32%, Lexus +20%. Alfa Romeo was the only one going down with a -50%.

Year2016201520142013201220112010
Total112,79095,21281,84071,00278,94276,71863,122
Volvo39,92336,12031,91927,51732,75033,88825,795
JLR31,49223,20318,90816,58514,3109,7689,746
Land Rover22,77918,21614,67912,42511,1136,6746,580
Jaguar8,7134,9874,2294,1603,1973,0943,166
Porsche30,20328,54324,36520,79920,51618,69016,257
Alfa Romeo4,2932,8003,3913,6257,50210,4808,621
Lexus2,4561,6821,3281,6532,8412,7342,051
Infiniti2,1971,0571,0156858741,051411
Tesla1,9081,582817----
Cadillac31822597138149107241

Summary:
 Infiniti, Land Rover and Jaguar grew the most. Overall, a positive situation for marques trying to make headway against a strong local trio.

                                                 *******************

Now adding the other brands to the BAM marques, how do things stack up? Total sales growth goes to 22%, due to the BAM brands increasing 17%. The 'Others' took a meagre 7.5% in 2010 but pushed against a strong current since to get to 11% in 2016. The BAM marques took a massive 89% of all premium sales in 2016.

Year2016201520142013201220112010
Total1,019,786939,421885,301866,405913,024910,516837,966
Mercedes311,286286,883272,566277,373283,006285,651281,243
BMW Group306,093288,279271,436266,078284,494297,439266,729
BMW262,083248,565238,253231,815248,192257,094235,252
Mini44,01039,71433,18334,26336,30240,34531,477
Audi289,617269,047259,459251,952266,582250,708226,872
Others112,79095,21281,84071,00278,94276,71863,122

Summary:
 The BAM trio have an enormous share of sales in this area of the market. The only good news for the others is that they are making a little progress. The three BAM marques didn't change planes from 2010 although Audi did pass BMW as a stand alone brand. The three biggest in 2016 were 1) Mercedes 2) BMW & Mini, 3) Audi.

Data source: KBA.
Text source: RayCee.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Labels

Tags

Indian Off-Roading

Car Magnetic SunShades Cheapest Rate Online