Monday, 17 April 2017

Global Premium Comparison (Brand) : 2010-16

The series on premium car sales by nation has been concluded. Now for the global overview. How has each company done in a total market that has grown 7.6%?

BAM Brands: BMW/Mini took a quarter of all sales, although a 5.3% increase in sales was below the 7.6% globally. Mini was up 6/4% against BMW's 5.2%. Mercedes-Benz sales were up a strong 11.3% and that pushed it just passed the BMW brand. However, MINI ensured the Stuttgart marque is still second best. Audi's modest 3.8% rise for the VW marque had it losing ground to the two leading German brands. Still a confortable third globally.

The Others: Lexus had the same increase as Audi which had it also losing share slightly. JLR passed Volvo into 5th spot with a 19.8% increase. Jaguar's 77% spurt was the key ingredient. Volvo had a solid 6.2% gain, and should gather momentum with new models.

Of the rest, Cadillac, Lincoln and Tesla all exceeded the market in terms of growth while my estimate figure for Acura (accurate I assure you) made it the only marque in retreat. Alfa Romeo is about to take off and the 14.9% for 2016 is a sign of things to come.


1415Make2016%+/-

11BMW Gr2,363,60025.2%5%



BMW2,003,40021.3%5%



MINI360,2003.8%6%

22Mercedes2,083,90022.2%11%

33Audi1,871,30019.9%4%

44Lexus677,0007.2%4%

65JLR583,3006.2%20%



Land Rover434,6004.6%8%



Jaguar148,7001.6%77%

56Volvo534,3005.7%6%

77Cadillac308,7003.3%11%

88Porsche237,8002.5%6%

99Infiniti230,0002.5%7%

1010Acura194,0002.1%-6%

1111Lincoln155,0001.7%26%

1212Tesla76,2000.8%51%

1313Alfa Romeo70,0000.7%15%



Total9,385,100
8%

Summary: The premium arena is no longer easy pickings for the BAM marques. Others are coming back with gusto but they will not hand over market share without a fight. I see 'pricing realignments' as the battle heats up.

Text source: RayCee.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Labels

Tags

Indian Off-Roading

Car Magnetic SunShades Cheapest Rate Online