Monday, 17 April 2017

Jaguar Global Sales (Nation) / 2016


For many years the USA was the destination for more Jaguar cars than anywhere else. Then the UK was for a while. In 2013, the USA took that position back for a year before China had its moment in the sun in 2014. The last two years the home market has held the top spot. Mind you the USA nearly eclipsed it in 2016 with an amazing 116% increase.

77% more sales meant that nearly every nation sold more Jaguar cars. Three digit rises were common as customers came flooding back to the famous brand. It was the best year ever, passing the previous record of 130,000 sales of 2002, when the S-Type and X-Type were in their prime. 

Thank you to all the websites that contributed the statistics to make the list possible. Jaguar were not part in the process. The text and data compilation was by RayCee.


RkNation2016%+/-

1UK34,82223.4%45%

2USA31,24321.0%116%

3China24,61216.5%66%

4Germany8,7135.9%75%

5Italy4,9123.3%198%

6Korea3,7982.6%35%

7France3,7382.5%144%

8Spain3,6582.5%110%

9Canada3,0342.0%134%

10Australia3,0082.0%133%

11Belgium2,9912.0%113%

12Japan2,8831.9%114%

13Russia2,7031.8%178%

14Switzerland1,7911.2%83%

15Netherlands1,1850.8%31%

16India1,0350.7%140%

17RSA9720.7%28%

18Austria9650.6%137%

19Brazil7960.5%55%

20Portugal6320.4%104%

21Singapore5560.4%44%

22Ireland5560.4%107%

23Sweden5520.4%136%

24Morocco5000.3%415%

25Turkey4810.3%43%

26New Zealand3740.3%114%

27Norway3590.2%212%

28Poland3230.2%21%

29Finland2900.2%447%

30Czech Rep2870.2%168%

31Mexico2790.2%47%

32Denmark2430.2%77%

33Luxembourg2010.1%319%

34Chile1850.1%106%

35Hong Kong1840.1%133%

36Israel1720.1%132%

37Romania1690.1%145%

38Slovakia1170.1%318%

39Hungary1060.1%203%

40Malaysia810.1%-10%

41Colombia72
29%

42Cyprus58
23%

42Mauritius58
81%

44Bulgaria43
169%

45Kenya39
63%

46Kazakhstan36
100%

47Thailand30
11%

48Croatia29
263%

49Greece28
367%

50Estonia24
140%

51Slovenia23
44%

52Moldova22
n/a

53Serbia20
n/a

54Argentina7
75%

55Liechtenstein6
-14%

56Uruguay5
400%

57Iceland1
n/a


Others4,7143.2%136%


Total sales148,721
77%

No comments:

Post a Comment

Labels

Tags

Indian Off-Roading

Car Magnetic SunShades Cheapest Rate Online