Tuesday, 18 April 2017

Land Rover Sales By Model & Region : 2016


LR sales didn't grow like its siblings (Jaguar) but the numbers were good all the same. The plus was the full year of Discovery Sport sales but the negatives were the end of the Defender and later in 2016 the run out of the Discovery (LR4).

Some facts for the models:

The Discovery Sport sales were up 76% for the year.

The RR Sport deliveries were up 17% in December.

The Discovery (LR4) sales were down 3% for the year but dropped 48% in December with it in run out mode.


Model2016Share2015Share+/-

Disc Sport122,46028%69,50117%76%

Evoque112,48626%108,62027%4%

RR Sport87,75820%87,31922%1%

Range Rover55,72813%60,22615%-7%

Discovery49,42811%51,00813%-3%

Defender6,7082%23,1276%-71%

Freelander140%3,2781%-99%

Total434,582403,0798%

Regional facts: 

China was the only region that grew in December.

Europe (including the UK) remains the largest region for LR with just over 40% of the total.


Region2016Share2015Share+/-

Europe186,37843%170,03742%10%

China94,96922%80,48420%18%

Nth America83,00119%78,30219%6%

Rest World70,23416%74,25618%-5%

Total434,582
403,079
8%

Data source: Tata.

Summary: With no new models for 2016, LR was never going to grow like it had done in recent years. However, it still managed an 8% increase. I would expect sales to be lower in 2017 until the new Discovery arrives.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Labels

Tags

Indian Off-Roading

Car Magnetic SunShades Cheapest Rate Online