Wednesday, 19 April 2017

Mazda Global Sales By Model & Nation : 2015/16

In articles I wrote for Mazda previously, I added up the models and made that total sales. I didn't include the others in the total but this time I have. This means 67,000 sales are others. The first chart is car models ranked, the pick-up BT-50 is below on its lonesome. The company registered a 10% increase in sales for the period April to March 2014/15 to the same period 1015/16. Total sales were 1,534,000.


1415Model2015%+/-

113457,00032.1%4%

22CX-5369,00025.9%4%

336208,00014.6%-9%

442183,00012.9%27%

85CX-3117,0008.2%n/a

76MX-534,0002.4%186%

67CX-931,0002.2%-11%

58523,0001.6%-43%










BT-5045,0003.2%-15%










Others67,0004.7%18%



Total1,534,000
10%

This list is a breakdown by nation. It reveals that the top three countries account for around 50% of global sales.


1415Model2015%+/-

11USA306,00019.9%0%

32China235,00015.3%9%

23Japan232,00015.1%3%

44Australia116,0007.6%15%

55Canada71,0004.6%-1%

66Germany60,0003.9%17%

87Mexico59,0003.8%30%

98UK48,0003.1%20%

109Thailand42,0002.7%22%

710Russia25,0001.6%-46%



Others340,00022.2%30%



Total1,534,000
10%

Mazda does well as a small car company on its own. It has formed a partnership with Toyota to enhance collaboration on products, manufacturing and technologies. Although Mazda clearly has much to gain, Toyota will also benefit. Mazda can tap into fuel cell and hybrid know how, in exchange for Skyactiv engine technology. Such co-operation will become ever more important to reduce duplicated costs and keep up with the latest technologies.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Labels

Tags

Indian Off-Roading

Car Magnetic SunShades Cheapest Rate Online