Friday, 21 April 2017

Mazda Global Sales By Model & Nation : 2014/15


I was a bit slow with this data the split year seemed to throw me. I thought I had already done it. Anyway, it covers April to March. Sales were up 8% for cars and 6% if you include light commercial vehicles, the latter had a poor year.

Just over a third of car sales were chalked up by the Mazda3. Add the CX-5 and there's 60%. Four models for this period did virtually all of the volume but the CX-3 should add a 5th strong selling model for next year.


1011121314Model2014/15%+/-

111113437,57834.2%25%

-7222CX-5355,87327.8%12%

223336227,81117.8%-11%

334442144,62611.0%9%

45555540,2763.2%-23%

66666CX-934,9402.7%-5%

78877MX-511,8750.9%-12%

----8CX-38,9000.7%new

810999Biante7,2520.6%-39%

99910984,7170.4%-33%

5471111CX-72,6610.2%90%

??111012Verisa1,4460.1%-64%






Total1,277,955
8%






BT-5052,650-20%






Bongo9,377-11%






Incl CV1,339,982
6%

If you look at nations, the Top 10 car and LCV combined is interesting. Home market Japan accounts for just 1 in 6 sales. I'm picking that's the lowest ever.


121314Nation2014/15%+/-


111USA305,78822.8%8%


222Japan224,54016.8%-8%


333China214,62116.0%9%


444Australia101,1997.6%-3%


655Canada71,5825.3%3%


866Germany51,4423.8%8%


777Russia46,3493.5%5%


1098Mexico45,3663.4%31%


9109UK40,0173.0%16%


5810Thailand34,4902.6%-19%





Others204,58815.3%27%

Data source: Mazda. 

Summary: Another sound year and 2015/16 should be stronger still. It lacks size for a car manufacturer but with Toyota now having a small share in the company, you would think Mazda will benefit from getting technology it couldn't otherwise afford to develop itself.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Labels

Tags

Indian Off-Roading

Car Magnetic SunShades Cheapest Rate Online