Friday, 28 April 2017

Netherlands Car Sales By Brand : 1995-99

Over 17,5000 of the Opel Corsa model were sold in 1999

Car sales were on a roll in the Netherlands and hit an all time peak in 1999. Unfortunately for GM Opel, it wasn't maintaining its share of the pie and was in danger of losing its long held lead. VW was breathing down its neck and 30,000 Golf sales were instrumental in that. Renault had now passed Ford. Generally Japanese brands had grown but not in line with total sales.

Daewoo burst onto the scene with gusto and the little Matiz accounted for 9,000 sales in 1999. A mini car by the name of smart also arrived but it was the end of the line for volume sales for Lada.


RkMake19951996199719981999

1Opel62,86764,65962,43771,71981,967

2VW48,19655,17257,08163,45375,454

3Renault32,59033,87339,31946,91856,406

4Ford38,00947,32341,72245,34751,466

5Peugeot30,55730,80034,10937,98342,975

6Toyota21,16719,86121,23625,18128,191

7Fiat18,30421,65720,80824,66125,707

8Mazda16,89115,90515,50816,23819,600

9Citroën16,84215,51616,21118,09018,627

10Seat10,0188,6459,91914,07717,930

11Volvo18,99819,58219,05319,16817,556

12Mercedes10,33311,38312,05514,85817,002

13Suzuki14,74015,25015,68616,34816,982

14Nissan19,81920,01517,29118,69316,545

15Mitsubishi9,30210,35513,66914,79915,376

16Daewoo6,1508,0428,27511,06814,696

17BMW9,64110,80510,68412,01112,824

18Hyundai8,80711,3289,1779,45211,789

19Audi9,2558,96110,94211,71611,089

20Alfa Romeo7,1915,9145,5628,9239,650

21Daihatsu5,7126,2597,2047,8599,573

22Honda8,4748,1208,2857,8817,154

23MG Rover5,5575,8155,3316,2045,770

24Saab2,3552,1832,4713,5534,286

25Subaru2,5672,6352,3643,0734,132

26Chrysler2,9553,3053,3303,4213,805

27Škoda9069311,0252,1143,126

28Kia1,7222,3211,6121,4782,651

29smart


4852,607

30Lancia2,2342,9062,6262,7992,371

31Land Rover2893425138861,270

32Jaguar4173815366881,093

33GM US1,8921,855773723898

34Lexus1287992285549

35Porsche8078208262299

36Lada1,047680549303

Others376537655393360

Total446,388473,473478,318543,110611,776

Data source: Autoweek.

The Daewoo Matiz made a splash when it arrived

No comments:

Post a Comment

Labels

Tags

Indian Off-Roading

Car Magnetic SunShades Cheapest Rate Online