Friday, 28 April 2017

Netherlands Car Sales By Brand : 2000-04

The Peugeot 307 racked up over 25,000 sales in 2003

Clearly the Netherland's economy was in a period of readjustment in the 1990's. Through this time car sales were sliding down and GM Opel was doing it tough, as was VW. Opel's lead evaporated as Renault and Peugeot held their sales and gained market share in the process. It's amazing how some car brands slumped and other didn't at all, even gaining.

The MINI arrived and was soon proving very popular and they even make them in the Netherlands now. On the other hand, Japanese brands were taking a tumble with the exception of Toyota. Hyundai and Kia were both doing well instead. Ominous.


RkMake20002001200220032004

1Opel76,96268,91555,22055,74049,848

2Renault52,62049,77753,23347,14048,225

3Peugeot45,52447,41849,40252,41645,201

4VW71,09757,91948,09940,29143,319

5Ford50,71648,26648,80842,24740,699

6Toyota29,89623,41624,65525,94729,311

7Citroën19,56821,86125,67328,01924,059

8Volvo17,20317,88416,21415,29319,246

9Fiat25,15717,84017,93015,53118,897

10Hyundai14,65913,33912,04415,36615,176

11Seat21,22119,77316,80813,53813,910

12Kia5,1723,2534,5948,95212,837

13BMW12,85713,18511,79910,70612,531

14Suzuki14,17313,52921,67512,92711,939

15Mercedes17,36117,71315,76514,43411,817

16Audi12,08211,07711,13011,48611,245

17Nissan15,81711,86012,17812,64610,831

18Mazda15,6288,8957,75611,14310,633

19Chevrolet13,7077,0616,2288,6299,328

20Mitsubishi12,62011,0747,6826,9077,764

21Škoda5,4947,9697,3677,0386,287

22Alfa Romeo8,1177,8046,1054,7044,368

23Saab4,3604,2243,6593,7363,831

24Honda5,4163,3874,3293,5133,790

25Daihatsu6,9624,1124,2224,1603,433

26Chrysler5,3795,9544,8303,9633,267

27MINI
4881,8902,0402,064

28smart2,8422,3213,0091,7742,057

29Subaru2,3651,3061,2411,4041,646

30MG Rover4,4502,2371,9221,6551,554

31Jaguar1,4271,1871,2161,2141,220

32Land Rover1,4741,4271,3691,0191,034

33Lancia2,8351,254554636901

34Lexus503693486534569

35Porsche292262279399497

36GM US815751649471443

37Ssangyong109986473307

Others743758660468286

Total597,623530,287510,744488,159484,370

Data source: Autoweek.


The MINI made a splash in the Dutch car market

No comments:

Post a Comment

Labels

Tags

Indian Off-Roading

Car Magnetic SunShades Cheapest Rate Online