Wednesday, 19 April 2017

Pick-Up Trucks 2015 : Top 50 Models

Pick-ups were once work horses that were utilitarian in execution. Today most are more car-like in comfort and finish, so private buyers have increasingly been obtaining them. They are more popular in some regions than others. In countries with an outdoor lifestyle - such as New Zealand - they have become extremely popular.

Easily NZ's best selling model

The biggest selling pick-up models are large vehicles sold in North America. Medium sized ones are selling everywhere else with some small models for Asia and emerging nations. US and Japanese brand names dominate the list, with Europe's lesser interest in this sort of vehicle reflected by their absence. However, Mercedes and Renault should soon be on the list with Navara based offerings.


RkModel20152014+/-

1Ford F-Series920,632907,6521.4%

2Chevrolet Silverado670,187592,51413.1%

3Toyota Hilux580,613597,310-2.8%

4Ram Pick-up542,559528,5542.7%

5GMC Sierra289,797270,6217.1%

6Isuzu D-Max273,744260,9884.9%

7Ford Ranger205,699187,6179.6%

8Toyota Tacoma199,964174,00914.9%

9Toyota Tundra131,433126,6393.8%

10Chevrolet Colorado108,10729,040272.3%

11Fiat Strada106,787163,747-34.8%

12Nissan Frontier98,387109,210-9.9%

13Mitsubishi Triton (L200)91,67081,04013.1%

14Great Wall Pick-up90,866150,362-39.6%

15Volkswagen Saveiro73,23797,102-24.6%

16Nissan Navara71,32978,067-8.6%

17Volkswagen Amarok65,29069,692-6.3%

18Mitsubishi Triton60,71969,181-12.2%

19Nissan Pick-up58,90852,06513.1%

20Daihatsu Grand Max PU58,12157,1511.7%

21Suzuki Carry Pick-up53,05556,265-5.7%

22Mazda BT-5052,61653,685-2.0%

23Toyota Land Cruiser PU49,59341,37019.9%

24Chevrolet S1043,05458,801-26.8%

25GMC Canyon36,5645,168607.5%

26ZX Auto Grand Tiger34,82834,5720.7%

27Suzuki Ravi33,00813,267148.8%

28Dongfeng Rich32,11957,858-44.5%

29Nissan D2230,62342,399-27.8%

30Iran Khodro Bardo27,88388,082-68.3%

31Mitsubishi T120-SS PU27,58429,378-6.1%

32Chevrolet Montana24,36936,950-34.1%

33Zamyad Z2422,94027,892-17.8%

34Holden Colorado22,10620,9965.3%

35Foton Tunland19,73519,4101.7%

36Isuzu KB16,85517,680-4.7%

37Suzuki APV Pick-up16,78522,604-25.7%

38Nissan Titan16,35716,580-1.3%

39Saipa 151 Pick-up13,54820,359-33.5%

40Foton Sup12,60813,541-6.9%

41Huanghai Serie N111,93414,700-18.8%

42Ram 1500-350011,89012,530-5.1%

43Iran Khodro Arisun10,934-n/a

44Chevrolet Luv D-Max10,65710,6570.0%

45Jac Pick-up9,5269,1324.3%

46Gac Gio Pick-up8,68711,784-26.3%

47Ram 7008,1591,495445.8%

48Bahman Cara6,8771,741295.0%

49Chevrolet Tornado5,9645,37511.0%

50SsangYong Actyon Spt5,7867,357-21.4%

Data source: focus2move.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Labels

Tags

Indian Off-Roading

Car Magnetic SunShades Cheapest Rate Online