Friday, 28 April 2017

Renault Group Car/LCV Production By Plant For Europe : 2010-14


I have to take my hat off to Renault. While many car makers retain data for their company like they are guarding the crown jewels, Renault allows access. In fact, no one is more generous in this regard. Does it hurt the company to be so open? Of course not, their competitors could get the data themselves. All that secrecy does is reduce exposure.

That said, it took more time than I wished in getting this together as it is seen below. Sometimes you start something and then just have to finish it, even if it is more than you thought it would be. Now it's done and will be released in regions.

Europe is the main location for Renault car making. The first chart is by plant, and if more than one production facility exists in a country then they are combined. Otherwise the list would have been very long and have too much detail.

European assembly accounts for about 70% of all production. France contributes 30% of that total, Spain and Romania 19% each, Turkey 17%, Russia 8% and Slovenia 6%.

RkMake20102011201220132014

Total1,940,3211,939,2651,714,3771,736,2051,842,449








France636,746646,308532,479505,908569,515
1Kangoo139,204146,921119,300119,488137,999
2Clio153,416150,833117,358125,132112,278
3Master80,783106,492101,82292,811108,943
4Scénic183,589166,292132,760112,182106,623
5Mercedes

14,31117,68734,103
6Trafic



31,498
7Laguna52,26550,23227,70217,90214,298
8Zoé

4439,96912,739
9Espace16,87614,67412,9307,4926,600
10Twizy



2,248
11Mégane10,61310,8645,8533,2452,102
Other



84







Spain357,097337,371286,143267,693343,746
1Captur


117,517209,865
2Mégane261,994239,577202,399142,749133,701
3Clio47,85248,97441,2265,139
4Twizy
23011,3252,288
5Modus47,25148,59031,193

Other



180







Romania340,937327,393307,832343,213338,879
1Duster86,130168,554132,999119,814174,269
2Logan113,14698,285104,055109,572120,082
3Sandero141,66160,55470,778113,82744,528








Turkey307,000313,190291,604330,546318,198
1Clio145,109137,752158,312251,801265,152
2Fluence65,56164,42062,50152,23144,255
3Mégane21,81727,92528,73819,4218,791
4Symbol74,51383,09342,0537,093








Russia87,218140,884165,370195,112153,520
1Duster
77253,31488,84792,374
2Sandero22,50221,69649,56646,97427,220
3Logan64,71644,66956,51551,90121,522
4Fluence
2,2205,7866,7997,733
5Mégane
1,0461895914,671








Slovenia211,323174,119130,94993,733118,591
1Twingo157,450141,73297,81583,630110,880
2Clio47,48526,77232,2139,8587,711
3Wind6,3885,615921245








In addition to Renault plants, there were two car makers that made the Trafic van for Renault, Nissan Spain and GM UK. They are listed below and their total production isn't included with the total at the above chart.


RkMake20102011201220132014

Total68,48376,61267,44967,51746,663








Spain




Trafic35,14062,92851,80567,51746,663








UK


Trafic33,34313,68415,644









Data source: Renault.
Picture credit: Netcarshow.

Summary: Car production is an international business and the days of all vehicles being made in one country are a thing of the past. Renault's openness allows us a glimpse in to that world. If you have enjoyed the data, you owe yours truly a thank you for the effort involved in putting it together (you're welcome) but even more so to the car maker that made it possible. 

No comments:

Post a Comment

Labels

Tags

Indian Off-Roading

Car Magnetic SunShades Cheapest Rate Online