Monday, 17 April 2017

Turkey Premium Comparison : 2010-16

Premium cars are proving popular in many nations. They are often outselling cheaper mainstream brand while at the same time making more profit. More recently the most aggressive attack on this segment have been the BAM marques, BMW, Audi and Mercedes Benz. However other car makers are striking back and the competition is heating up. So a look at sales in this decade would be interesting.

First taking the BAM brands out of the equation, how are things shaping up in Turkey? From 2010 to 2016, sales were up 19%. Now individually: Porsche +62% Infiniti +27% Volvo +25% JLR +2% and Rover -9% Jaguar +126% Alfa Romeo -9% and Lexus is new.

Year2016201520142013201220112010
Total8,33410,6168,8808,0258,5118,4116,987
Volvo4,1006,9396,0605,0215,2474,6623,276
JLR2,5891,9131,2591,4201,6742,3072,528
Land Rover2,1081,5771,2071,3231,5902,1392,315
Jaguar481336529784168213
Porsche827861588517497442390
Alfa Romeo6348479671,0301,052898699
Infiniti120436374110294
Lexus6413-----

Summary: Porsche and Infiniti grew the most. The surprose was Land Rover that has bristled with increase just about everywhere. The Freelander was well received here and with it's demise, that was part of it anyway. Alfa Romeo has held up better than in most markets. 

                                                 *******************

Now adding the other brands to the BAM marques, how do things stack up? Total sales growth goes to 120%, due to the BAM brands increasing 141%. that's a huge swing in their favour. The 'Others' took 19% in 2010 but in 2016 just 9%. The BAM marques took 91% of all premium sales in 2016.

Year2016201520142013201220112010
Total91,85994,18877,03465,29751,96649,85841,685
Mercedes32,66630,33323,10020,02312,73012,63012,300
BMW Group28,85432,96027,24522,26217,00516,75312,742
BMW27,16631,22126,17420,70515,24715,01812,034
Mini1,6881,7391,0711,5571,7581,735708
Audi22,00520,27917,80914,98713,72012,0649,656
Others8,33410,6168,8808,0258,5118,4116,987

Summary: The BAM trio are more popular than ever here with Mercedes Benz has increasing the most. The three biggest in 2016 were 1) Mercedes 2) BMW & Mini, 3) Audi.

Text source: RayCee.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Labels

Tags

Indian Off-Roading

Car Magnetic SunShades Cheapest Rate Online