Monday, 17 April 2017

UK Premium Comparison : 2010-16

Premium cars are proving popular in many nations. They are often outselling cheaper mainstream brand while at the same time making more profit. More recently the most aggressive attack on this segment have been the BAM marques, BMW, Audi and Mercedes Benz. However other car makers are striking back and the competition is heating up. So a look at sales in this decade would be interesting.

First taking the BAM brands out of the equation, how are things shaping up in the UK? From 2010 to 2016, sales were up 76%. Now individually: Lexus +124% JLR +113% (LR +113% Jag +112%) Porsche 93% Volvo +24% Alfa Romeo -45% . Infiniti has grown massively from limited sales in 2010, Tesla are estimates and Cadillac has petered out.

Year2016201520142013201220112010
Total198,836167,096143,330126,926118,715110,684113,220
JLR114,35690,52874,60170,90962,73551,42453,691
Land Rover79,53466,57456,20054,69948,62637,63737,272
Jaguar34,82223,95418,40116,21014,10913,78716,419
Volvo46,69643,43241,06632,66631,79032,65737,435
Lexus13,91513,26911,5729,0148,4048,2696,202
Porsche13,09712,1679,1608,2607,9986,3826,784
Alfa Romeo4,8815,0695,5235,6877,25311,5638,834
Tesla3,0001,430659----
Infiniti2,8911,195746386530382232
Cadillac-6345742

Summary:
 Lexus, Land Rover and Jaguar grew the most. I cannot say I understand Tesla's reluctance to release sales data but maybe it's concerned how it may be interpreted.

                                                 *******************

Now adding the other brands to the BAM marques, how do things stack up? Total sales growth goes to 81%, due to the BAM brands increasing 82% so nothing in the difference. Mercedes has grown the most but still trails the other two. The 'Others' took 26% in 2010 and 25% in 2016. The BAM marques took 75% of all premium sales in 2016.

Year2016201520142013201220112010
Total797,545710,371629,275565,938513,046473,134441,337
BMW Group251,577231,312202,539187,516178,854166,780153,312
BMW182,593167,731148,878135,583127,530116,642109,418
Mini68,98463,58153,66151,93351,32450,13843,894
Others198,836167,096143,330126,926118,715110,684113,220
Audi177,304166,709158,987142,040123,622113,79799,828
Mercedes169,828145,254124,419109,45691,85581,87374,977

Summary:
 The BAM trio lead again. Unlike Sweden where local marque Volvo totally dominates, JLR cannot even get close to any of the BAM brands, such is the public's fixation with anything German. The three biggest in 2016 were 1) BMW & Mini, 2) Audi 3) Mercedes.

Data source: SMMT.
Text source: RayCee.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Labels

Tags

Indian Off-Roading

Car Magnetic SunShades Cheapest Rate Online