Friday, 28 April 2017

UK Top 20 Models : 1980-84

The roomy, stylish and frugal Maestro, but reliability was not the best

The tittle is almost right, 1980 is a Top 14. Any Top 10 placing is highlighted in brown. The data is as accurate as I can get it but if anyone can assist with 1980, just let me know. 

There were many changes in this five year period. The Cortina became the Sierra and the latter didn't do as well. The Vauxhall Chevette went and both the Nova and Astra models came in for GM. The curtain fell on the Austin Allegro, Ambassador and the terrible Ital, with the Metro, Maestro and Montego models arriving.

We can see that British Leyland was now struggling with only two models in the Top 10 in 1984. That was the first time as far as any records I have. In 1982, the Mini was no longer in the Top 10 for the first time since the early 1960's. The Renault 18 and then the Volvo 300 Series were the first European models making the Top 10. More Euro models were establishing themselves.

The Vauxhall Cavalier was building sales nicely and was outselling Ford's equivalent model, the Sierra. Meanwhile, for the Blue Oval, the Fiesta took its time but was now proving very popular. The Ford Orion model was in some ways an Escort with a boot, but classed as a different model. Large cars were all but finished and the Ford Granada was only a shadow of its former self.


Model19841983198219811980
1Ford Escort157,340174,190166,942141,081122,357
2Vauxhall Cavalier132,149127,509100,08133,63141,119
3Ford Fiesta125,851119,602110,165110,75391,661
4Austin/MG Metro117,442137,303114,550110,283
5Ford Cortina/Sierra113,071170,717135,745159,804190,281
6Austin/MG Maestro83,07265,328


7Vauxhall Astra56,51162,57046,41230,845
8Vauxhall Nova55,44224,995


9Ford Orion51,026



10Volvo 30035,03436,75330,41223,775







11Aust/MG Montego34,728



12VW Polo31,34532,70623,655

13Datsun Sunny31,11236,78128,74425,73730,954
14Datsun Cherry27,46629,22928,11732,87430,929
15VW Golf24,25025,76426,31126,413
16Austin/Morris Mini23,32927,73925,50328,77261,129
17Ford Granada23,21524,07628,59025,21429,093
18Fiat Uno20,915



19Datsun Micra20,789



20Renault 1120,394



Triumph Acclaim
38,40642,188

Ford Capri
22,254
22,28931,187
Rover SD1
21,58724,42021,504
Volvo 200
21,38120,51820,778
Talbot Samba
20,105


Aust Ambassador

24,678

Vauxhall Chevette

23,84236,83846,059
Morris Marina/Ital

23,22848,49059,906
Datsun Stanza

20,030

Renault 5


25,39028,160
Renault 18


21,11730,958
Austin Allegro


20,75339,612
Top 10619,053646,839619,058722,854777,415
% of Total51.850.346.845.445.3
Total1,194,1301,285,5831,323,5241,591,9391,716,275

Data source: SMMT.

Other years in the series:
65-6970-7475-7985-8990-9495-9900-0405-0910-14.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Labels

Tags

Indian Off-Roading

Car Magnetic SunShades Cheapest Rate Online