Wednesday, 26 April 2017

UK Top 50 Car Sales By Model : 2015

The Ford Fiesta #1 for the 7th consecutive year

I coloured this list according to where the models are associated, not who owns them or where they are made. Germany is the biggest suppliers of cars to the UK so no surprise they also have the most representations here. The UK's contribution is paltry, but if you add four Asian and one US models then it gets a little better. A little. The new MINI had a good year, braking back into the Top 10.


RkModel20152014+/-


1Ford Fiesta133,434129,4683.1%
Germany

2Vauxhall Corsa92,07780,70814.1%
16 Models

3Ford Focus83,81683,4540.4%


4VW Golf73,40974,842-1.9%
Europe

5Nissan Qashqai60,81448,48225.4%
13 models

6VW Polo54,90046,15818.9%


7Vauxhall Astra52,70358,888-10.5%
Asia

8Audi A347,65341,71614.2%
9 models

9Mini47,07635,05334.3%


10Vauxhall Mokka45,39932,91837.9%
USA

11Fiat 50042,90643,427-1.2%
8 models

12Mercedes C Class41,82137,88210.4%


13Nissan Juke40,02138,2554.6%
UK

14BMW 3 Series36,72837,953-3.2%
3 models

15BMW 1 Series34,31731,8487.8%


16Vauxhall Insignia33,72730,62710.1%


17Ford Kuga32,93623,64739.3%


18Toyota Yaris32,85530,3598.2%


19Peugeot 20830,42331,215-2.5%


20Mercedes A Class29,72726,36512.8%


21Mercedes E Class26,63428,372-6.1%


22Renault Clio26,58828,001-5.0%


23Audi A125,29824,0455.2%


24Renault Captur24,76919,28028.5%


25Toyota Aygo24,53920,15621.7%


26VW Passat24,06519,66922.3%


27Hyundai i1023,84623,938-0.4%


28BMW 4 Series23,70414,80960.1%


29Kia Sportage23,01020,69011.2%


30Škoda Octavia22,58020,5969.6%


31VW Tiguan21,88916,37333.7%


32BMW 5 Series21,42820,4414.8%


33Audi A421,14821,186-0.2%


34Range Rover Evoque20,80218,25613.9%


35Seat Ibiza20,33621,670-6.2%


36Ford Mondeo20,28613,79447.1%


37Seat Leon20,22622,605-10.5%


38Peugeot 10819,4827,377164.1%


39Citroën 119,10514,26533.9%


40Toyota Auris18,94518,5262.3%


41Škoda Fabia18,90415,80419.6%


42Peugeot 200818,85016,70612.8%


43Honda Jazz18,46520,019-7.8%


44BMW 2 Series17,8324,657282.9%


45Citroën 4 Picasso17,59923,913-26.4%


46Hyundai i3017,39212,29041.5%


47Volvo V4017,06817,649-3.3%


48VW Up!16,90422,072-23.4%


49L R Discovery Sport16,485
n/a


50Citroën DS 316,42919,583-16.1%


The MINI came in 9th

No comments:

Post a Comment

Labels

Tags

Indian Off-Roading

Car Magnetic SunShades Cheapest Rate Online