Friday, 28 April 2017

USA Car/Light Truck Sales By Brand : 2010-14


The empire strikes back could have been the title of this article. Well, maybe overstated but US car makers took the fight to the Asian competition and did OK. Toyota was top in 2009, but went straight back to third in 2010. Hyundai's market share fell from 5.1% in 2011 to 4.4% in 2014, so that assault was blunted.

Therefore, a small victory for the US Big Three as they rationalised their brands and worked at improving the product. Some US nameplates were given the heave-ho, and those that remained became more successful. Ram was separated from Dodge and shows up here in the data as its own nameplate.

For some of the others: Saab went belly up and unsurprisingly no one wanted Maybach cars. Suzuki simply called it a day. Selling small vehicles in the USA is like pushing water uphill with a stick and Suzuki finally accepted that fact.

Make20102011201220132014
1Ford1,752,5112,057,2102,160,8592,403,5422,376,841
2Chevrolet1,563,8811,775,8021,851,6461,947,1252,033,442
3Toyota1,488,5881,396,8371,764,8331,893,8742,004,373
4Honda1,096,8741,023,9861,266,5691,359,8761,373,029
5Nissan805,159944,0731,021,7791,131,9651,269,565
6Hyundai538,228645,691703,007720,783725,718
7Jeep291,138419,349474,131490,454692,348
8Kia356,268485,492557,599535,179580,234
9Dodge383,675451,040524,989596,343574,155
10Subaru263,820266,989336,441424,683513,693
11GMC333,204397,973413,881450,901501,853
12Ram212,952257,610300,928367,843469,139
13VW256,830324,402438,133407,704366,970
14Mercedes224,944261,769295,063334,350356,136
15BMW220,113247,907281,460309,280339,738
16Lexus229,329198,552244,166273,847311,389
17Chrysler197,446221,346307,967302,492308,785
18Mazda229,566250,426277,046283,947305,801
19Buick155,389177,633180,408205,509228,963
20Audi101,629117,561139,310158,061182,011
21Cadillac146,925152,389149,782182,543170,750
22Acura133,606123,299156,216165,436167,843
23Infiniti103,41198,461119,877116,455117,330
24Lincoln85,82885,64382,15081,69494,474
25Mitsubishi55,68379,02057,79062,22777,643
26Scion45,67849,27173,50568,32158,009
27Volvo53,94867,24068,11761,23356,366
28MINI45,64457,51166,12366,50256,112
29Land Rover31,86438,09943,66450,01051,465
30Porsche25,32029,02335,04342,32347,007
31Fiat
19,76943,77243,23646,121
32Tesla6753051,75419,35118,750
33Jaguar13,34012,27612,01116,95215,773
34Maserati1,8972,3222,7304,76812,943
35smart5,9275,20810,0099,26410,453
36Bentley1,4301,8772,3152,8723,003
37Ferrari1,5471,7011,8912,0532,145
38Aston Martin8408048168281,122
39Rolls Royce512362294470805
40Lamborghini290340474690736
41Lotus220230242264157
42Alfa Romeo


91
43Suzuki23,99426,61825,3575,946
44Maybach6339506
45Saab5,4455,575480

46Mercury93,195248


47Saturn6,698



48Hummer3,812



49Pontiac1,182



Total11,590,51812,779,27814,494,68515,601,20216,523,281

No comments:

Post a Comment

Labels

Tags

Indian Off-Roading

Car Magnetic SunShades Cheapest Rate Online