Tuesday, 18 April 2017

USA Premium Comparison : 2010-16

Premium cars are proving popular in many nations. They are often outselling cheaper mainstream brand while at the same time making more profit. More recently the most aggressive attack on this segment have been the BAM marques, BMW, Audi and Mercedes Benz. However other car makers are striking back and the competition is heating up. So a look at sales in this decade would be interesting.

First taking the BAM brands out of the equation, how are things shaping up in the US? From 2010 to 2016, sales were up 45%. Now individually: Lexus +44% Cadillac +16% Acura +21% Infiniti +34% Lincoln +30% JLR +132% (LR 132% Jag 134%) Volvo 53% Porsche 114%. Tesla and Alfa Romeo are new.

Year2016201520142013201220112010
Total1,195,2101,163,0041,051,2381,009,844912,780805,287824,246
Lexus331,228344,601311,389273,847244,166198,552229,329
Cadillac170,006175,267170,750182,543149,782152,389146,925
Acura161,360177,165167,843165,436156,216123,299133,606
Infiniti138,293133,498117,330116,455119,87798,461103,411
Lincoln111,724101,22794,47481,69482,15085,64385,828
JLR105,10485,04867,23866,96255,67550,37545,204
Land Rov73,86170,58251,46550,01043,66438,09931,864
Jaguar31,24314,46615,77316,95212,01112,27613,340
Volvo82,72470,04756,36661,23368,11767,24053,948
Porsche54,28051,75647,00742,32335,04329,02325,320
Tesla39,97523,73218,75019,3511,754305675
Alfa Rom51666391----

Summary:
 JLR brands and Porsche grew the most but from a small sales base in 2010. The larger makes were below the average increase.

                                                   **********************

Now adding the other brands to the BAM marques, how do things stack up? Total sales growth goes to 51%, due to the BAM brands increasing 60%. The 'Others' took 58% in 2010, 53% in 2014 but have come back to nearly 56% in 2016.

Year2016201520142013201220112010
Total2,145,1682,142,7201,985,2351,878,0371,694,7361,490,0351,416,576
Others1,195,2101,163,0041,051,2381,009,844912,780805,287824,246
M Benz374,541372,977356,136334,350295,063261,769224,944
BMW Gp365,204404,537395,850375,782347,583305,418265,757
BMW313,174346,023339,738309,280281,460247,907220,113
Mini52,03058,51456,11266,50266,12357,51145,644
Audi210,213202,202182,011158,061139,310117,561101,629

Summary: The BAM trio were taking more and more of the premium pie but recently the others have come back a little. I pick this trend of the 'Others' growing will continue, albeit slowly. Mercedes overtook the BMW Group in 2016. The three biggest in 2016 are 1) Mercedes, 2) BMW & Mini 3) Lexus. 

Text source: RayCee.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Labels

Tags

Indian Off-Roading

Car Magnetic SunShades Cheapest Rate Online