Monday, 29 May 2017

New Zealand Car Sales By Brand : 1975-84



A 1975 Austin 1300. Very popular in NZ

Getting sales data for this period for NZ car sales is a challenge. I did manage to put this together and it gives an insight into what was going on and it was a time of great change. The NZ market had a high import duty on fully built up cars, so assembly from kits (CKD) was the only way to sell in any numbers.

In 1978 Japan became the main source of new cars, overtaking the UK where the car industry was failing due to underinvestment. For GM, the emphasis went on Holden and Vauxhall was phased out. Hillman was replaced by Mitsubishi and Honda took over from BLMC. As factories switched their source, sudden shifts in volume occurred. Japanese success also affected smaller assemblers such as VW as well.

BLMC had been the biggest company in 1975 but soon slumped as Honda profited greatly when the assembler switched to that brand. Mitsubishi's leap from 1975 to 1980 was mirrored by the fall of Hillman. The artificial assembly situation created a sudden swing to Asia as can be seen by the colours below.

One thing you cannot see in the chart was how Ford was changing too. It had been sourcing cars from the UK but was changing to Mazda cars, which started being assembled instead. Ford had recently taken a share of Mazda and rebadged some of its cars to be sold as Ford's in certain regions of the world.


Brand1975198019831984

Ford15,37415,14415,96420,730

Mitsubishi1,42513,62012,24015,235

Toyota6,85812,1748,93114,949

Honda8417,67510,16110,598

Holden/GM7,5766,8828,53710,155

Nissan6,7785,6137,4839,428

Mazda3,8644,5105,0757,151

Subaru1541,2641,5162,334

Daihatsu1361921,0521,550

Suzuki4395633910

Lada
203305595

Hyundai

236576

Fiat501169165560

BLMC16,2153,964164264

BMW
49196211

Audi
63157169

Renault53948458150

Peugeot4798277131

Volvo
62203104

Alfa Romeo
14413092

Mercedes137887478

Citroen129496968

Talbot

13464

Hillman8,9461,480


Vauxhall5,4131,404


Chrysler1,970560


Škoda808124


VW662



Others853108117316

Total79,70175,76674,07796,418

Picture Source: KiwiMotoring.

For sales from 1984-89, just click here.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Labels

Tags

Indian Off-Roading

Car Magnetic SunShades Cheapest Rate Online