Monday, 29 May 2017

New Zealand Car Sales By Brand : 1990-94

The GM Holden Commodore was a popular car

In the 1980's, New Zealand deregulated it's economy and the initial effects were extremely negative. We see that in the chart below as both new and used car sales tumbled until 1993. The market then benefited by the reforms and sales rebounded with gusto in 1994, especially used imports.

The fight for the top spot was intense at this time, with Toyota managing to stave off Ford. Japanese brands were dominating with European marques were largely ignored. Taking Russian cars in exchange for NZ dairy products had run its course and Lada was now on the way out.


Make19901991199219931994

Toyota15,45011,82711,29113,16312,974

Ford13,3438,65110,26511,62612,174

Mitsubishi9,9827,2496,4416,3548,156

Honda6,0665,0874,5315,0236,173

Nissan7,8296,4196,3565,0095,648

GM6,7804,7314,4093,9345,451

Mazda4,5203,0692,9362,4543,175

Subaru2,3622,3312,0301,4601,162

Peugeot1,0523805016861,019

Suzuki8709456497451,001

BMW555460515602764

Daihatsu1,0471,347955723760

Hyundai615399301322520

Citroen218162185248390

Mercedes12393125163348

Audi15385102104343

Fiat712388158156282

Land Rover1058192100226

Saab191064206214

Lada1,037649293195175

Volvo107373069155

MG Rover3202667279137

Alfa Romeo22620713485112

VW10935113494

Proton652121608329

Isuzu19061502313

Renault2151931232210

Others352241185154260

Total74,42255,61552,96453,82261,765

Used Imports85,32447,35139,14643,841123,853

Picture credit: Wiki/Frahnie.
Data source: MIA.

For sales previous from 1984-89, just click here.
The following in the series 1995-99 can be found here

No comments:

Post a Comment

Labels

Tags

Indian Off-Roading

Car Magnetic SunShades Cheapest Rate Online