Monday, 29 May 2017

Sweden Car Sales By Brand : 2000-04

The Saab 9-5 enjoying the sea air

After the surge in car sales in the late 90's, things settled down as the 21st century arrived. Volvo held its sales well and Saab came back to take 2nd spot back from VW. US brands (coloured purple) had a poor run at this time with GM's Opel especially doing it tough. European marques (pale blue) were very strong while Asian makes were not doing quite as well.

Brands that increased their sales really improved their market share in the process. BMW went form 2.1% share in 1999 to 3.3% in 2004. Toyota went from 5.4% to 7.3% in the same period.  Further down Kia jumped from 0.4% to 0.8%.


Brand20002001200220032004

Volvo54,88348,73850,19149,64753,197

Saab27,10324,65226,05227,04425,085

VW30,53224,00023,75222,70021,042

Toyota16,99515,28214,90618,38419,247

Peugeot9,84411,14414,95917,38118,521

Ford18,07817,78417,71016,59815,868

Renault18,80014,79717,62814,52314,100

Audi12,29310,08210,40410,89411,187

Hyundai6,5066,9167,6967,9989,560

Citroën2,7715,3057,56710,4649,421

Opel15,19112,7309,73910,0379,338

BMW6,9727,7547,6167,2028,834

Škoda14,6508,1738,4668,5538,737

Mercedes7,1406,5176,3386,2156,181

Nissan7,4195,4965,4785,6565,215

Mitsubishi9,0945,6135,5115,6494,560

Honda2,6691,9392,4872,6623,121

Mazda4,6743,0343,1563,7272,805

Suzuki3,6481,6401,4872,3502,744

Chrysler2,7582,9602,2411,7022,431

Kia1,3237718781,4412,118

Subaru1,5827758311,0402,090

Daewoo84960
8802,054

Seat6,6253,5762,4501,8921,519

Fiat2,5342,4041,8271,136934

GM US1,6991,5312,0471,949800

MG Rover1,140191326821564

MINI
147456488497

Lexus455450407485490

Jaguar329362292348416

smart121143251334386

Land Rover770604668422367

Alfa Romeo790717524248336

Porsche114172141229312

Others178122107107135

Total290,529246,581254,589261,206264,212

Data source: ABStatistik.

All other articles in the series: 1950-541955-591960-641965-691970-74,
1975-791980-841985-891990-941995-992005-09, and 2010-14.

The 2nd generation Volvo S40 came out in 2004 (photo Volvo)

No comments:

Post a Comment

Labels

Tags

Indian Off-Roading

Car Magnetic SunShades Cheapest Rate Online