Wednesday, 14 June 2017

Sweden Car Sales By Brand : 1960-64

The Ford Taunus P3 was produced between 1960 and 1964

Sales were growing strongly in the early 1960's. It was a good time to be making cars...for most anyway. Some brands were not growing very much if at all and many of them soon ceased existence. DKW, Simca and Rootes were a few that were not doing that well.

Volvo consolidated its place at the top, with the next four all doing nicely too. Vauxhall was contributing just under 10% of the total Opel Vauxhall sales. Ford Germany was now the larger supplier of vehicles, with the UK supplying about a third of the cars and the US down to a few percent only. GM US was a mixture of brands, led by Chevrolet and Leyland was almost totally Triumph. Rootes was mainly Hillman. Borgward had ended its run, although it is currently being revived I believe. There was some controversy as to why it failed but I won't go into that. 


Brand19601961196219631964

Volvo40,15445,32948,97853,66558,402

VW30,79134,87137,01642,65645,886

Opel/Vauxhall26,56226,94127,21135,73942,170

Ford16,38116,62920,48128,68632,974

Saab13,72620,58025,21327,02228,930

Mercedes6,3206,5757,6048,3218,933

BMC3,8263,6265,6967,2357,987

Renault3,9155,4295,0774,9465,662

Peugeot2,1393,0812,6704,1915,278

Fiat2,5822,9273,4863,6473,578

DKW4,0805,3503,9443,7643,354

Chrysler9191,7351,7932,3993,001

Simca2,2721,7351,6171,6472,790

BMW5785966861,3082,060

GM US9171,1851,3891,3691,755

Leyland191877911,1051,320

Citroën764753508656646

Rootes603408329455551

DAF6798258123325

Skoda153653661600298

AMC187184234295287

Neckar



240

NSU227237232198222

Porsche241183111154216

Jaguar81153210207212

Moskvitch541027281175

Volga14162041121

IFA/Wartburg46102956421

Borgward1,8341,0557231

Others377291263303254

Total159,829181,011196,717230,880257,649

Data source: ABStatistik.

All other articles in the series: 1950-541955-591965-691970-741975-79,
1980-841985-891990-941995-992000-042005-09, and 2010-14.
The BMC Mini MK I was ahead of its time

No comments:

Post a Comment

Labels

Tags

Indian Off-Roading

Car Magnetic SunShades Cheapest Rate Online