Tuesday, 11 July 2017

Argentina Sales By Model : 2013

Asian brands don't do that well in Argentina. European and US brands take centre stage, as can be seem by the model list here. Some of the names are unfamiliar to Western markets, as they also sell older and less expensive models not sold everywhere.

Ford Ecosport up 53% and at number four. Not sure on that grille

To give an idea of that, the Renault Clio Mio is a lower cost version of the Clio II, which is made in Argentina. The Ford Ecosport is a model originally built exclusively in Brazil from 2003 to 2012, and sells well in countries such as Argentina. The second generation from 2012 to now is also made in India and Thailand. The Fiat Palio is also assembled in Argentina as a value model.



20132012+/-


1Volkswagen Gol58.48564.555-9%
Europe

2Chevrolet Classic37.08042.490-13%
30 Models

3Renault Clio Mio33.334208



4Ford Ecosport32.39921.11053%
USA

5Peugeot 20729.57030.457-3%
15 Models

6Renault Duster25.37417.35946%


7Volkswagen Suran23.22326.148-11%
Asia

8Renault Sandero23.01022.4772%
5 Models

9Fiat Palio22.24413.85961%


10Peugeot 30819.83813.68645%


11Ford Ka18.90022.409-16%


12Ford Fiesta Kinetic18.62210.69274%


13Chevrolet Celta17.30319.100-9%


14Ford Focus II17.21718.047-5%


15Chevrolet Agile16.06818.352-12%


16Toyota Corolla15.80015.2903%


17Fiat Siena15.36914.1529%


18Volkswagen Fox14.56818.804-23%


19Volkswagen Voyage13.79614.951-8%


20Peugeot 20813.379new


21Citroen Nuevo C311.182174



22Renault Logan11.0309.23119%


23Peugeot 40810.76511.557-7%


24Volkswagen Vento10.5778.73621%


25Fiat UNO 201010.06810.396-3%


26Chevrolet Spin10.0351.051855%


27Volkswagen Bora9.0375.42567%


28Chevrolet Aveo8.94216.415-46%


29Renault Fluence8.9189.366-5%


30Chevrolet Onix8.363new


31Fiat Punto8.2145.25456%


32Peugeot Partner7.4495.61333%


33Chevrolet Prisma7.3593.300123%


34Citroen C47.3077.773-6%


35Fiat Grand Siena7.2250.818783%


36Chevrolet Colbolt6.068new


37Fiat Uno5.9825.8702%


38Citroen C35.9557.926-25%


39Renault Kangoo5.8616.860-15%


40Chevrolet Sonic5.7553.70455%


41Citroen C3 Picasso5.5753.26871%


42Chevrolet Cruze5.5227.818-29%


43Ford Fiesta4.7755.452-12%


44Fiat Qubo4.0632.96437%


45Honda Civic3.9432.75143%


46Renault Symbol3.6494.298-15%


47Chery QQ3.4592.67429%


48Honda Fit3.4136.359-46%


49Toyota Etios3.368new


50Citroen Berlingo2.8242.5819%


Data source: Thanks to ACARA.


Fiat Palio was up 61%. Looks a nice small car

No comments:

Post a Comment

Labels

Tags

Indian Off-Roading

Car Magnetic SunShades Cheapest Rate Online