Wednesday, 12 July 2017

Canada Car Sales By Brand : 2013


Ford Canada continued to 'escape' the competition... 
...and remained top

Taking sales by nameplate, Ford is easiest the largest. Even by group, Ford still is top, albeit with a much smaller margin. Chrysler is 2nd and GM 3rd if counted the group way. Here is the name you see stuck to various parts of the car.

Because I colour the chart by blue for increase but market share loss, yellow for sales loss and green stands for sales and market share gain, it throws up results one may not notice otherwise. Top brands lost share despite growing and small selling brands lost out the most. But don't ask me why.

A 4% increase nationally was good for business, meaning almost everyone got some gain. Cadillac did well, but Jaguar was the biggest winner, probably new awd models helping for that Canadian snow. Suzuki is to be leaving the market altogether sometime in 2014 I believe.

The total sales figure at the bottom refers to cars only on this list. Some smaller marques such as Maserati and Bentley are not included in the total figure. Chevrolet has lost a ranking place each of the last two years, while Honda have closed the gap slightly with Ford and Toyota.


111213
SalesShare+/-

111Ford277,63715.9%3%

322Toyota174,43310.0%2%

553Honda145,2318.3%10%

234Chevrolet139,2458.0%0%

445Hyundai137,1007.9%1%

666Dodge100,1845.7%3%

787Nissan82,6044.7%11%

10108Ram81,9714.7%15%

1179Kia72,4494.2%-7%

9910Mazda71,8594.1%0%

81111GMC71,7814.1%6%

121212VW62,6683.6%6%

131313Jeep44,6842.6%4%

161614Subaru36,7602.1%19%

141415Mercedes34,7812.0%5%

151516BMW31,7101.8%1%

201717Chrysler25,4661.5%7%

171918Mitsubishi21,1041.2%7%

181819Audi20,5061.2%3%

192020Acura19,0051.1%11%

212121Lexus15,9490.9%6%

222222Buick14,3100.8%10%

242523Cadillac9,608
45%

252424Infiniti8,947
12%

282325Fiat7,710
-9%

292626MINI6,013
-5%

232727Lincoln5,814
-5%

313128Land Rover5,136
20%

302829Scion4,978
-14%

262930Volvo4,673
-16%

323231Porsche3,680
23%

273032Suzuki3,071
-44%

333333smart2,237
-6%

343434Jaguar1,263
96%




Total1,744,567
4%

Data source: Thanks to 'Good Car Bad Car', accessed by clicking here.

Canadians can now take their XJ for a genuine winter spin

No comments:

Post a Comment

Labels

Tags

Indian Off-Roading

Car Magnetic SunShades Cheapest Rate Online