Saturday, 15 July 2017

Car Sales Wales By Make: 2012



Car sales were up a solid 7% in the Principality, and although Ford lost market share it retained a healthy lead. Ford has a large engine plant in Bridgend, so how much that assists the brand I'm not sure. It's nice to support a company that adds employment to the nation.

Yellow represents brands that lost share, even if sales were up. Premium brands are not strong in Wales but they did well in 2012. Renault was the big loser, dropping nine ranking places to 16th!


1112BrandSalesShareInc/Dec

11Ford14,04819.4%+4%

22Vauxhall8,05811.1%+6%

33VW5,4387.5%+9%

44Citroen4,0005.5%0%

55Nissan3,3974.7%+6%

66Peugeot3,3814.7%+7%

87Toyota3,3204.6%+39%

118Hyundai2,7823.8%+30%

99Audi2,7353.8%+15%

1010BMW2,6983.7%+15%

1211Kia2,5023.5%+26%

1712Suzuki2,1373.0%+44%

1413Mercedes2,1032.9%+21%

1514Skoda1,9312.7%+15%

1315Fiat1,8612.6%-2%

716Renault1,5902.2%-43%

2017Land Rover1,5582.2%+27%

1818MINI1,5302.1%+7%

1619Honda1,4642.0%-10%

1920Mazda1,1571.6%-6%

2221Seat1,1101.5%+17%

2122Volvo1,0161.4%-9%

2324Mitsubishi4310.6%-40%

2525Jaguar3060.4%-10%

2423Chevrolet7471.0%+48%



Others1,0591.5%



Total72,438
+7%







Source:  Thanks to DFT.

For 2011 sales, please click here.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Labels

Tags

Indian Off-Roading

Car Magnetic SunShades Cheapest Rate Online