Tuesday, 11 July 2017

Europe Car Sales By Nation : 2013

The data here for Europe excludes the former Soviet Union area.  

Europe design and build some fine cars

It is certainly a region struggling with its economic situation. However, a steady sales decline in passenger car sales has been happening for some time. The highest figure was just over 16 million in 1999, compared to just under 11.8 million the year just gone. From the year 2000 to 2009, the region here covered dropped in sales by over 7% according to my data. I didn't realise that was the case. The four years from 2010 to 2013 the drop is just under 11%! Things are looking better though, with a -1.7% in 2013.

Yellow shows decrease in sales and share of the market. With three of the biggest four countries with decreases, it could not be anything but a fall in sales. The UK remains a bright spot in the region and the strength of its car market is a surprise to most, if not all, pundits.


1213
20122013

11GERMANY3,082,5042,952,431-4%

22UK2,044,6092,264,73711%

33FRANCE1,898,7601,790,456-6%

44ITALY1,403,0101,303,534-7%

55SPAIN699,589722,7033%

76BELGIUM486,737486,0650%

67NETHERLANDS502,479417,036-17%

88AUSTRIA336,010319,035-5%

99SWITZERLAND328,139307,885-6%

1110POLAND272,719289,9136%

1011SWEDEN279,899269,599-4%

1312DENMARK170,813182,1987%

1213CZECH REP174,009164,736-5%

1414NORWAY137,967142,1513%

1615PORTUGAL95,309105,92111%

1516FINLAND111,258103,450-7%

1717IRELAND79,57474,303-7%

1818SLOVAKIA69,26866,000-5%

2019GREECE58,48258,6940%

1920ROMANIA66,43657,710-13%

2121HUNGARY53,05956,1396%

2322SLOVENIA48,64850,8785%

2223LUXEMBURG50,39846,624-7%

2524ESTONIA17,26719,50013%

2426BULGARIA19,41919,3520%

2626LITHUANIA12,17012,1520%

2827LATVIA10,66410,6370%

2928ICELAND7,9307,274-8%

2729CYPRUS10,9677,102-35%



TOTAL11,773,46711,554,096-2%

No comments:

Post a Comment

Labels

Tags

Indian Off-Roading

Car Magnetic SunShades Cheapest Rate Online