Friday, 14 July 2017

Finland Sales By Model : 2013


The Nissan Qashqai - numero uno in Finland again

Many European nations buy mostly European branded cars. Not so in Finland where models from Asia do well also. Of course some of the oriental cars below are made, even designed in Europe, but most buyers are unaware of such things. For example, looking at the top ten alone the Qashqai, Avensis and Auris come across from the UK, while the Yaris is from France and the C'eed Slovakia.

Finland had a trying year for car sales as the many minus symbols attest. One bright spot I noted was the Toyota Auris, with a 94% gain, the hybrid and estate car versions no doubt spurring sales along.



Top 30SalesShr+/-


1NISSAN QASHQAI5,1064.6%-18%
Europe

2SKODA OCTAVIA4,5344.1%5%
15 Models

3TOYOTA AVENSIS4,2633.9%-27%


4VW GOLF4,2243.8%20%


5FORD FOCUS3,3983.1%-27%
Asia

6TOYOTA YARIS3,2993.0%-19%
11 Models

7VW PASSAT2,6612.4%-12%


8KIA C'EED2,1842.0%-2%


9AUDI A42,1031.9%-12%
USA

10OPEL ASTRA2,0321.8%-25%
4 Models

11FORD FIESTA1,8811.7%17%


12TOYOTA AURIS1,6911.5%94%


13KIA RIO1,5511.4%14%


14VOLVO V701,5241.4%0%


15FORD MONDEO1,4711.3%-12%


16SKODA SUPERB1,4551.3%-28%


17HYUNDAI I201,4221.3%-1%


18VW POLO1,4001.3%-12%


19HYUNDAI I301,3411.2%-27%


20BMW 5-SARJA1,3141.2%-12%


21VOLVO V601,2981.2%-3%


22VOLVO XC601,2511.1%-10%


23MERCEDES E1,2331.1%3%


24HONDA CR-V1,2271.1%29%


25KIA SPORTAGE1,0881.0%-11%


26BMW 3-SARJA1,0671.0%111%


27AUDI A39310.8%67%


28VOLVO V407520.7%183%


29MAZDA 66420.6%50%


30MERCEDES A4320.4%126%


Data source: Thanks to Autolan Tiedotuskeskus

The Skoda Octavia also a hit

No comments:

Post a Comment

Labels

Tags

Indian Off-Roading

Car Magnetic SunShades Cheapest Rate Online