Friday, 14 July 2017

Ford Worldwide Production By Nation : 2012



VW is number three but it seems the company has gone coy on production data, like German car makers generally of late. In a world of ever greater transparency, it doesn't make sense. Still, on to number four, Ford to see how they went in 2012 for car/LCVs.

USA increased its share of the company car making, a trend since 2009 when it was at 32%. Most of the vehicles made by Ford USA are pick up trucks. If only counting passenger cars, Ford would be a few places down on world rankings. Ford's US production was up 10% - the total company increase was 2%.

Other nations with increased share of Ford's manufacturing were China (+26%), Thailand (+39%) and Romania (+400%). Notable decreases were in Canada (-20%), Spain (-35%) and Belgium (-29%). Total world market share dropped slightly from 7.2 to 6.9%.


1112
2011Shr2012Shr

11USA1,912,09835.3%2,106,30838.2%

22Germany729,94613.5%694,00412.6%

43China375,8546.9%472,5918.6%

34Mexico455,4808.4%444,4258.1%

75Brazil286,3575.3%271,2074.9%

96Thailand193,1123.6%268,6764.9%

67Turkey286,6115.3%264,7904.8%

58Canada320,3965.9%255,9244.6%

89Spain229,9194.2%149,7452.7%

1010Belgium178,3803.3%126,7912.3%

1111India119,1742.2%116,9062.1%

1312Russia98,8071.8%107,7242.0%

1213Argentina103,8831.9%89,0721.6%

1414Australia37,7940.7%37,7020.7%

1515Taiwan37,4670.7%31,1990.6%

1816Romania7,5470.1%30,5910.6%

1617UK28,1700.5%28,0310.5%

1718Venezuela21,3520.4%21,8750.4%



Total5,422,3477.2%5,517,5616.9%

Data source: OICA

PS: Pictures are back! Wow. Hopefully it stays that way. If so, well done Google.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Labels

Tags

Indian Off-Roading

Car Magnetic SunShades Cheapest Rate Online