Tuesday, 11 July 2017

GM Sales Worldwide By Nation & Brand : 2013


The Malibu - part of the large Chevy brand

GM sales by region were not much of a surprise. China sales were good, but maybe a ceiling is close to being reached there. Europe is still depressed as we all know. The 'Rest' figure was disappointing though.



20132012+/-

North America3,234,2753,019,4827%

China3,160,3742,836,12811%

Europe1,556,7541,610,711-3%

South America1,037,4581,051,040-1%

Rest725,791779,713-7%

Total9,714,6529,297,0744%

Looking at brands within the group, the big ones went nowhere. I'm surprised that Opel/Vauxhall even managed to break even. Buick is popular in China, hence the growth. I'm curious why GM would have so many sales under 'Others'. Nice to see Caddy doing well.



20132012+/-

Chevrolet4,984,1264,964,8220%

Opel/Vauxhall1,063,9791,068,0400%

Buick1,032,331895,13315%

Cadillac250,830195,61228%

Others2,383,3862,173,46710%

Total9,714,6529,297,0744%

Data source: Thanks to GM.


The GMC Sierra has to be content with being an 'Other'

No comments:

Post a Comment

Labels

Tags

Indian Off-Roading

Car Magnetic SunShades Cheapest Rate Online