Friday, 14 July 2017

GM Worldwide Production By Nation:2012



GM's production of cars/LCVs for 2012 went up 2.8%, but world share dropped from 12 to 11.6%. Thailand (+90%), Russia (+34%) and China (+14%) were notable gains. Europe dragged GM down as it deals with lower demand on that continent.

In the chart below (which took so much time to load, thanks Google), the national production figures are colour coded to match regions. Asia Pacific for example is yellow. China is somewhat contentious as it includes cars made by its joint venture partner there. If that was removed, then the production for China would halve.


1112
2011Shr2012Shr

11China2,488,56327.62,843,61330.7

22USA1,882,85420.91,984,64221.4

33Korea801,1928.9775,0698.4

44Canada661,8847.3683,0587.4

55Brazil652,6547.2615,5506.6

66Mexico544,1466.0569,6016.1

77Germany442,0404.9387,5254.2

88Spain365,4194.1264,8582.9

99Uzbekistan222,0222.5236,2012.5

1310Russia126,3451.4169,6231.8

1011UK209,9532.3149,6591.6

1212Argentina136,4281.5128,5011.4

1113Poland180,7232.0125,4691.4

1614Thailand65,7010.7124,6091.3

1415India112,1131.291,2121.0

1516Australia87,9671.082,0980.9

1717Venezuela34,9400.435,8910.4



Total GM9,014,94412.09,267,17911.6

Summary: A solid year, but GM will be disappointed to be losing worldwide market share.
Data source: OICA.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Labels

Tags

Indian Off-Roading

Car Magnetic SunShades Cheapest Rate Online