Tuesday, 11 July 2017

Japan Domestic Brand Sales : 2013


Toyota Aqua (Prius C) was the top selling model

Sales for local brands take longer to arrive. Import sales (including Lexus) came earlier and can be found by clicking here. As you can see, the loyalty to domestic brands is extreme to say the least. The market was flat in Japan, with Toyota Group being the loser. Two smaller brands, Mazda and Subaru had a good 2013 though.


111213
SalesShare+/-

111Toyota1,381,92630.3%-8%

322Honda729,46216.0%2%

233Nissan574,70312.6%2%

454Suzuki558,53512.2%5%

545Daihatsu519,22911.4%-6%

666Mazda202,0044.4%5%

877Subaru164,0103.6%16%

788Mitsubishi106,6962.3%0%




Others325,7177.1%




Total4,562,2820%

Data source: Thanks to JAMA.

Looking ahead to 2014, the first three months should be buoyant. Then in April sales tax increases from 5 to 8%, which will surely reduce sales. It has been estimated the drop could be nearly 10%, which would be about 450,000 units. 

The 4th best seller. No doubt the opposition took note of that

No comments:

Post a Comment

Labels

Tags

Indian Off-Roading

Car Magnetic SunShades Cheapest Rate Online