Tuesday, 11 July 2017

Japan Vehicle Production By Brand : 2013


Honda plant at Saitama prefecture

Despite a rise in world vehicle production, Japan could only manage a decrease albeit a small one. Local sales were sluggish, which didn't help. Most Japanese brands have sizable offshore manufacturing plants, so this chart simply shows what is made at home.

Cars: Mazda is almost exclusively a Japanese producer, and with the success of the CX-5 got to second place for car making. With Subaru and Mitsubishi also doing well, it was a good year for the lesser brands.

Utility: Production was up for the work horse vehicles.  UD trucks (formerly Nissan Diesel), owned by Volvo, had a year to forget though. Mitsubishi Fuso (owned by Daimler) had a good 12 months in comparison.


Car






111213
SalesShare+/-

111Toyota3,021,51936.9%-5%

452Mazda950,83411.6%15%

223Nissan854,05710.4%-18%

534Honda805,4999.8%-19%

345Suzuki797,3859.7%-10%

876Subaru639,7567.8%16%

767Daihatsu602,2107.4%-5%

688Mitsubishi518,0636.3%15%




Total8,189,323
-4%

Utility






111213
SalesShare+/-

111Toyota335,38023.3%4%

222Isuzu244,16216.9%1%

333Suzuki177,93512.4%2%

454Daihatsu172,73912.0%23%

545Hino158,80411.0%4%

666Nissan110,4897.7%-2%

777Fuso96,7906.7%11%

888Mitsubishi73,8305.1%11%

1199Honda35,1512.4%8%

101010UD Trucks18,4051.3%-16%

121211Mazda15,7941.1%4%

911-Subaru




Others1,2680.1%-38%




Total1,440,747
4%




Grand Tot9,630,070
-3%

Data source: Thanks to JAMA.

Mitsubishi Fuso range of trucks on show

No comments:

Post a Comment

Labels

Tags

Indian Off-Roading

Car Magnetic SunShades Cheapest Rate Online