Saturday, 15 July 2017

Land Rover Sales By Model: 2012/13


The new Range Rover - a class act indeed

The year for these sales figures is based on April to March. Therefore, Q1 is April to June 2012, Q2 July to September 2012 etc. JLR call this Year 2013 just to confuse you. Land Rover sales have not increased by as much each quarter, but that is due to the Evoque coming on stream and initially creating enormous gains.

ModelQ1 13Q2 13Q3 13Q4 13FY 13
R R Evoque26,94624,44228,03933,989113,416
R R Sport12,65814,02614,95814,92056,562
Freelander11,74112,36812,24517,30653,660
Discovery10,66610,86411,45612,14045,126
Range Rover6,6806,4385,93312,02931,080
Defender3,4293,8134,0474,91016,199
Total72,12071,95176,67895,294316,043
Difference+42.2%+37.2%+17.4%+14.6%+25.6%
ModelQ1 12Q2 12Q3 12Q4 12FY 12
R R Sport13,85413,21014,09015,19056,344
R R Evoque-3,09619,61429,17151,881
Freelander12,98513,0388,88811,97846,889
Discovery11,51410,98210,55413,26646,316
Range Rover7,5547,0097,4588,44530,466
Defender4,8125,1144,6835,12719,736
Total50,71952,44965,28783,177251,632


The Evoque looks the part in the city environment too

Looking forward, Year 2014 should produce more even growth, albeit less frenetic. An extra shift at the  Halewood plant can be seen in the 34,000 Evoques made in the 4th quarter of '13. Freelander sales will also benefit as it is made in the same factory. The new Range Rover is a very good vehicle and will increase sales for the '14 year. The Q4 '13 sales (Jan-Mar 2013) of 95,294 is a record figure.

The Freelander (LR2) getting its boots muddy

It's nice that JLR is open with sales data, which is both good for investor confidence and PR generally.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Labels

Tags

Indian Off-Roading

Car Magnetic SunShades Cheapest Rate Online