Saturday, 15 July 2017

Nissan Worldwide Sales: 2012/13



Nissan had a flat 2012/13 year (April-March), with a marginal decrease. China and Europe were the trouble spots for the brand, with NAFTA* and 'Others' were the bright spots. I am surprised how important NAFTA is for Nissan. Mexico of course is a very good market for the make, easily being top there.

In the chart below, pale blue is up and yellow down:


Region12-13% Tot% +/-11-12% Tot

Nafta1,466,48930%4.5%1,403,50329%

China1,131,04223%-11.9%1,283,67926%

Europe659,72214%-7.5%713,28315%

Japan646,93713%-1.3%655,36413%

Others957,01820%16.0%824,93517%

Total4,861,208-0.4%4,880,764

China could be an issue for this Japanese make due to hostility over the Senaku Island's ownership. Europe will be problematic for all car makers of non-premium cars. 'Others' are very important as it encompasses Asia/Pacific nations that are growing well for car sales.


*US, Canada & Mexico.

Data source: Nissan.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Labels

Tags

Indian Off-Roading

Car Magnetic SunShades Cheapest Rate Online