Tuesday, 11 July 2017

NZ Car Sales By Brand : 2013


Auckland - main city of NZ. A beautiful city too.

For a nation that imports large numbers of used imports each year (mainly from Japan), the growth in new cars coming across the docks is impressive. 7.2% increase for new cars after a 20% growth spurt last year has got dealers talking overseas holidays.

Toyota has a stranglehold on the market, managed very carefully is how I will put it. It has been top for decades now, in fact there are young adults that know nothing else. Holden did well, especially in promoting it's Korean sourced cars. Ford had a poor result as it's Falcon model declines. Suzuki overachieved in NZ for year, so a decline there was overdue.


111213
SalesShare+/-

111Toyota16,18219.6%8%

222Holden9,08111.0%15%

343Hyundai7,1868.7%1%

434Ford7,1408.7%-7%

565Mazda5,8307.1%13%

656Suzuki4,7325.7%-11%

787Mitsubishi3,9884.8%24%

10108VW3,7694.6%30%

879Nissan3,6454.4%-1%

9910Honda3,1303.8%4%

111111Kia2,7553.3%-5%

141312BMW1,9102.3%16%

131413Audi1,8212.2%18%

121214Subaru1,7492.1%1%

151515Chrysler1,5111.8%7%

161616Mercedes1,4821.8%35%

171717Peugeot1,0931.3%9%

201918Ssangyong8121.0%63%

181819Skoda6900.8%19%

192020Lexus5510.7%12%

222121MINI4900.6%14%

212222Land Rover4600.6%13%

252623Chery370
63%

232424Citroen302
22%

272925Porsche284
72%

312326Daihatsu261
-19%

242527Volvo234
-4%

282728Great Wall217
9%

262829Alfa Romeo195
2%

303230Fiat173
116%

293131Renault131
22%

333032Jaguar130
8%

343433Aston Mart25
56%

363434Ferrari20
25%

373435Bentley19
19%

353336Maserati14
-26%

-4437SAIC MG12
140%




Others39




Total82,433
7%

Data source: Thanks to MIA.

Corolla keeps on winning in NZ

No comments:

Post a Comment

Labels

Tags

Indian Off-Roading

Car Magnetic SunShades Cheapest Rate Online