Friday, 14 July 2017

Suzuki Worldwide Production By Nation : 2012



I find Suzuki a difficult brand to understand. They sell mainly in Asia, but have a presence everywhere, except North America where they just pulled out. Virtually all production is in Asia as you can see by the yellow highlighting below. They only make smaller vehicles which makes their financial success surprising.

To hold international market share for cars/LCVs at 3.6% in 2012 was good considering the Chinese political issue with Japan. Production in China was certainly affected by that. With over three quarters of production in either Japan or India, it is not as international as other Japanese brands on the car making front.

In 2009 VW took a 20% share of the company, called a long term strategic partnership. I don't see any evidence of a strategy so far, unless it is behind the scenes.


1112
2011Shr2012Shr

11India1,123,84641.2%1,183,33440.9%

22Japan949,79934.8%1,061,86336.7%

33China302,72011.1%252,2758.7%

44Hungary171,7006.3%156,0705.4%

55Indonesia91,8543.4%130,1524.5%

66Pakistan85,9083.2%89,2143.1%

-7Thailand

20,6010.7%

-8Other720.0%930.0%



Suzuki2,725,8993.6%2,893,6023.6%

Data source: OICA

No comments:

Post a Comment

Labels

Tags

Indian Off-Roading

Car Magnetic SunShades Cheapest Rate Online