Tuesday, 11 July 2017

Toyota Group Worldwide Vehicle Sales : 2013


This car sums up Toyota for me - safe and bland...

The Toyota Group managed a 2.4% increase in 2013, not as much as I expected. It didn't help that domestic sales were down 5%. The figures below are rounded because that is how they are released. So what does the chart below tell us?

90% of the group's total sales are the Toyota brand.
Daihatsu was the poorest performer with a 1% drop in sales.
Just over three quarters of total sales are offshore.




2013Share2012+/-

ToyotaJapan1,585,00018%1,692,000-6%


Rest7,363,00082%7,025,000+5%


Total8,948,00090%8,717,000+3%

DaihatsuJapan663,00076%678,000-2%


Rest207,00024%198,000+5%


Total870,0009%876,000-1%

HinoJapan48,00030%43,000+12%


Rest114,00070%112,000+2%


Total162,0002%155,000+5%

TotalJapan2,296,00023%2,413,000-5%


Rest7,684,00077%7,335,000+5%


Total9,980,0009,748,000+2%

Data source: Thanks to Toyota.

...but they do have an innovative side 

No comments:

Post a Comment

Labels

Tags

Indian Off-Roading

Car Magnetic SunShades Cheapest Rate Online