Tuesday, 11 July 2017

US Car Sales By Model : 2013

The USA is indeed in love with Asian brands. Many of them are made within NAFTA, but you cannot avoid the fact that they are very popular. Japanese models are as numerous in the Top 50 listed here as all US branded models. Europe barely gets a look in.

Dang, 2nd again. There is nothing subtle about the Silverado grille

US models at the top did well - especially the trucks - which feature in the pictures. The Ford F-Series even managed to extend its lead, despite the efforts of the GM Silverado. Another big truck, the Dodge Ram had a 21% increase.




20132012+/-


1Ford F-Series763,402645,31618%
Asia

2Chev Silverado480,414418,31215%
26 Models

3Toyota Camry408,484404,8861%


4Honda Accord366,678331,87210%
USA

5Dodge Ram 355,673293,36321%
21 Models

6Honda Civic336,180317,9096%


7Nissan Altima320,723302,9346%
Europe

8Honda CR-V303,904281,6528%
3 Models

9Toyota Corol/Matrx302,180290,9474%


10Ford Escape295,993261,00813%


11Ford Fusion295,280241,26322%
Breakdown

12Chevrolet Cruze248,224237,7584%


13Hyundai Elantra247,912202,03423%
USA

14Chevrolet Equinox238,192218,6219%


15Ford Focus234,570245,922-5%
GM

16Toyota RAV4218,249171,87727%
8 Models

17Hyundai Sonata203,648230,605-12%


18Chevrolet Malibu200,594210,951-5%
Chrysler

19Ford Explorer192,397164,20717%
7 Models

20GMC Sierra184,389157,18517%


21Jeep Gr Cherokee174,275154,73413%
Ford

22Volkswagen Jetta163,793170,424-4%
6 Models

23Nissan Rogue162,751142,34914%


24Toyota Tacoma159,485141,36513%
Asia

25Toyota Prius 157,260160,257-2%


26Chevrolet Impala156,797169,351-7%
Japan

27Kia Optima155,893152,3992%
21 Models

28Jeep Wrangler155,502141,66910%


29Nissan Sentra129,143106,39521%
Korea

30Ford Edge129,109127,9691%
5 Models

31Honda Odyssey128,987125,9802%


32Toyota Highlander127,572121,0555%


33Honda Pilot126,678114,84810%


34Dodge Gr Caravan124,019141,468-12%


35Subaru Forester123,59276,34762%


36Chrysler 200122,480125,476-2%


37Chrysler Town & C122,288111,7449%


38Toyota Sienna121,117114,7256%


39BMW 3 / 4 Series119,52199,60220%


40Kia Soul118,079115,7782%


41Subaru Outback118,049117,5530%


42Nissan Versa117,352113,3274%


43Toyota Tundra112,732101,62111%


44VW Passat109,652117,023-6%


45Kia Sorento105,649119,597-12%


46Mazda 3104,713123,361-15%


47Lexus RX103,92095,3819%


48GMC Terrain99,52597,7862%


49Dodge Charger98,33682,59219%


50Chev Traverse96,46785,60613%


Data source: Thanks to Good Car Bad Car.

The bigger the better in the Mid-West. The Dodge Ram

No comments:

Post a Comment

Labels

Tags

Indian Off-Roading

Car Magnetic SunShades Cheapest Rate Online