Friday, 14 July 2017

USA Sales By Brand : 2013

If you look at nameplates for the US car market, then Ford is top. Adding all the brands under groups would put GM top of course. The total figure below is of all the figures listed here. Some brands such as Ferrari, Aston Martin and the like are not included in the total figure.

The Ford F-150 - super sized in sales too

Below in the chart,  the yellow is for decrease, blue for increase but loss of market share and green increase in market share as well as sales too. Things don't happen that quickly in such a large market, but a few changes can be noted.

Ford will be happy to be extending its lead, while neither Hyundai nor Kia did that well. Subaru passed VW and GM's Cadillac did the same with Honda's Acura marque. Volvo's quiet 12 months allowed both MINI and Mitsubishi past it, and Suzuki crashed as it was withdrawn from the US market. Things don't happen that quickly in such a large market.


111213
SalesShr+/-

111Ford2,403,54215.4%11%

222Chevrolet1,947,12512.5%5%

333Toyota1,893,87412.2%7%

444Honda1,359,8768.7%7%

555Nissan1,131,9657.3%11%

666Hyundai720,7834.6%3%

887Dodge596,3433.8%14%

778Kia535,1793.4%-4%

999Jeep490,4543.1%3%

101110GMC450,9012.9%9%

121211Subaru424,6832.7%26%

111012VW407,7042.6%-7%

141413Ram367,8432.4%22%

131514Mercedes334,3502.1%13%

161615BMW309,2802.0%10%

171316Chrysler302,4921.9%-2%

151717Mazda283,9471.8%2%

181818Lexus273,8471.8%12%

191919Buick205,5091.3%14%

202120Cadillac182,5431.2%22%

212021Acura165,4361.1%6%

222222Audi158,0611.0%13%

232323Infiniti116,455
-3%

242424Lincoln81,694
-1%

282525Scion68,321
-7%

272726MINI66,502
1%

252827Mitsubishi62,227
8%

262628Volvo61,233
-10%

293029Land Rover50,010
15%

322930Fiat43,236
-1%

303131Porsche42,323
21%

333332Jaguar16,952
41%

353433smart9,264
-7%

313234Suzuki5,946
-77%

363535Maserati4,768
75%

373636Bentley2,872
24%




Total15,577,540
7%

Data source: Thanks to 'Good Car Bad Car', accessed by clicking here.


Chevrolet Traverse - very civilised

No comments:

Post a Comment

Labels

Tags

Indian Off-Roading

Car Magnetic SunShades Cheapest Rate Online