Tuesday, 11 July 2017

Volvo Car World Sales By Model : 2013


V40 - 2nd most popular model

When you look at worldwide Volvo sales by nation, it quickly becomes apparent that China will play an important part of future growth. Other car makers have already done so, but Volvo was a bit slow getting going there. A Chinese owner obviously helps in that.

As seen below, the Chinese market was the difference between a slight increase and more sizable decrease in sales for 2013. The other nations dropped 23%, while Russia was off 26%.



Nation2013Share2012Share+/-

1USA61,23314.3%68,07916.1%-10%

2China61,14614.3%14,9893.6%308%

3Sweden52,26012.2%51,83212.3%1%

4UK32,6787.6%31,7437.5%3%

5Germany26,6806.2%32,0707.6%-17%

6Nederland23,0065.4%16,3383.9%41%

7Japan16,8973.9%13,8483.3%22%

8Belgium16,6703.9%16,3383.9%2%

9Russia15,0173.5%20,3644.8%-26%

10Italy13,7083.2%14,8553.5%-8%

Others108,54525.4%141,49533.5%-23%

Total427,840
421,951
1%

Breaking it down into models, the 40/50 range was the only real bright spot, and it was very bright.

ModelVariants2013Share2012Share+/-
C30Hatch5,6281.3%19,2564.6%-71%
S/V/CC 40/50Sed/SW/Hch100,31523.4%65,04615.4%54%
S/V60Sed/SW116,31227.2%117,78327.9%-1%
C/V 70SW/Coupe31,8917.5%39,5519.4%-19%
S80Sedan11,4822.7%17,2434.1%-33%
XC 60Allroad114,01026.6%106,20325.2%7%
XC 70Allroad24,4185.7%25,5796.1%-5%
XC 90Allroad23,7845.6%31,2907.4%-24%

Summary: Surely Volvo will benefit greatly in China in 2014, but it needs to be broadening its sales also. It risks relying too much on one market if trends continue, and the Chinese could impose restrictions on cars as they congest their cities. They know this, and will be doing what they can to widen out. 

Data source: Volvo.

XC60 - The top selling model in the range

No comments:

Post a Comment

Labels

Tags

Indian Off-Roading

Car Magnetic SunShades Cheapest Rate Online