Saturday, 15 July 2017

VW Brand Production By Model: 2012



The VW brand is growing as can be seen by the production data below. A 9% increase is not to be sniffed at considering the Euro situation, but VW has benefited greatly by its prominent position in China. It also has models specific for Latin America which are doing well such as the Gol and the Fox (picture below).

I have combined some models for the list below. The Jetta (pictured above) was once a Golf with a boot (trunk) but seems to be a model in its own right now. The Santana I included with the Passat, although the car is apparently slightly smaller. It has just ceased to be made in China, where is was very popular.

A good result but 2013 could see reduced sales for the brand from Wolfsburg. For 2012 production figures below, pale blue shading is increase and yellow decrease.


Passat/CC/Santana1,378,099+20%23.9%

Jetta/Bora1,060,824+18%18.4%

Golf/Classic825,591-11%14.3%

Polo726,784-10%12.6%

Gol/Parati508,866-2%8.8%

Tiguan453,081+27%7.8%

Fox/Suran235,425+13%4.1%

Touran152,683-5%2.6%

UP!141,515     new2.5%

Beetle107,939402%1.9%

Toureg77,635-3%1.3%

Sharan48,399-3%0.8%

Scirocco33,620-21%0.6%

Eos11,138-51%

Phaeton10,190-9%

Total5,771,789+9%


Data source: Thanks to VW Group.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Labels

Tags

Indian Off-Roading

Car Magnetic SunShades Cheapest Rate Online